Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors R > Rain (Bi)
 
Rain (Bi)
Name : Rain (Bi)
Real Name : Jung Ji-hoon (Jeong Ji-hoon)
Height : 6' (184 cm)
Date of Birth : 25 June 1982
Place of Birth : Seoul, South Korea
 
Biography:
 
Rain, born Jeong Ji-hun on 25 June 1982 in Seoul is a male Korean R&B and pop singer. He is well-known in East Asian countries such as Korea, Japan, Taiwan, China, and Thailand as a leading star of the Korean wave. He has been called the “Asian Michael Jackson” or the “Asian Usher”.

Rain is becoming more and more popular, and is now at the level of an international star. He has played to a full house at Madison Square Gardens in New York! In May 2006, Rain was honored as one of Time's 100 Most Influential People, the first Korean entertainer to be included in the list.
 
Filmography:
2006 I'm a Cyborg, but It's OK
2005 A Love To Kill [TV Series]
2005 Banjun Drama [TV Series]
2004 Full House [TV Series]
2003 Sang Doo, Let's Go To School [TV Series]
2002 Orange [TV Series]
 
Awards:
2005 MTV China-CCTV Mandarin Music: Honors Award
2005 MTV Video Music Awards Japan: Best Buzz Asia Award
2005 MTV Korea Channel [V]: Best Single Award
2005 MTV Asia Awards: Favorite Artist - Korea
2004 KBS Acting Awards: Excellence Award (Full House)
2004 KBS Acting Awards: Best Couple (with Song Hye Gyo)
2004 KBS Acting Awards: Popularity Award
2004 KBS Acting Awards: Netizen Actor Award
2003 KBS Acting Awards: New Actor Award (Sang Doo, Let's Go To School)
2003 KBS Acting Awards: Netizen Award (Sang Doo, Let's Go To School)
2003 KBS Acting Awards: Best Couple (together with Gong Hyo Jin)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000