Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors R > Ralph Fiennes
 
Ralph Fiennes
Name : Ralph Fiennes
Real Name : Ralph Nathaniel Fiennes
Height : 6' 1" (185 cm)
Date of Birth : 22 December 1962
Place of Birth : Suffolk, England, UK
 
Biography:
 
The oldest of six children, Ralph Fiennes was born on 22 December 1962 in Suffolk to a photographer father and a novelist mother. Originally wanting to be a painter, Fiennes enrolled at the Chelsea College of Art and Design before transferring to London's Royal Academy of Dramatic Art to study acting. After graduation, he joined the Royal National Theatre in 1987 and became part of the Royal Shakespeare Company a year later.

Fiennes first became known to a wider audience when he starred in A Dangerous Man: Lawrence After Arabia (1991). The next year, he gained additional exposure, making his film debut as Heathcliff in Wuthering Heights, alongside Juliette Binoche.

In 1993, Fiennes impressed international audiences and earned a Best Supporting Actor Oscar nomination and a British Academy Award for his portrayal as the psychotic Nazi commandant Amon Goeth in Schindler's List.

Fiennes impressed audiences again for his role as Charles Van Doren in Quiz Show (1994) and further strengthened his acclaim two years later in The English Patient which won him Oscar and Golden Globe nominations as Best Actor.

In 1999, Fiennes starred in no less than three films. In Onegin, he played as a cool Russian aristocrat; in The End of the Affair, he portrayed a novelist involved in an adulterous affair with the wife of his best friend; and in Sunshine, he played three different roles in a saga tracing 150 years of the affairs and intrigues of a family of Hungarian Jews.

2002 provided three different and challenging roles that would prove just how well he could perform under pressure. In Red Dragon, Fiennes made a chilling performance as serial killer Francis Dolarhyde. The film was a hit at the box office. A few months later, he played a schizophrenic man haunted by his scarring childhood tragedy in the dark psychological drama Spider, based on author Patrick McGrath's bleak novel. Fiennes once again impressed audiences with his charming role in the romantic comedy Maid in Manhattan.

Absent from the cinema for the next two years, Fiennes returned in 2005 with roles in more than five films. He appeared in his sister's sophomore effort, Chromophobia. He next starred in The White Countess and The Constant Gardener. Also highly noteworthy was his role as the wicked Lord Voldemort in Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire.
 
Filmography:
2006 Land of the Blind
2006 Who Killed Norma Barnes?
2005 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
2005 Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
2005 The Constant Gardener
2005 The White Countess
2005 Chromophobia
2005 The Chumscrubber
2003 The Good Thief
2002 Maid in Manhattan
2002 Spider
2002 Red Dragon
2000 The Miracle Maker
1999 Sunshine
1999 The End of the Affair
1999 Onegin
1998 The Prince of Egypt
1998 The Avengers
1997 Oscar and Lucinda
1996 The English Patient
1995 Strange Days
1994 Quiz Show
1993 Prime Suspect 1
1993 The Baby of Macon
1993 The Cormorant
1993 Schindler's List
1992 Wuthering Heights
1991 A Dangerous Man: Lawrence After Arabia
 
Awards:
Academy Awards
1996 Best Actor (English Patient)
1993 Best Supporting Actor (Schindler's List)
British Academy Awards
1999 Best Actor (End of the Affair)
1994 Best Supporting Actor (Schindler's List)
1993 Best Supporting Actor (Schindler's List)
European Film Academy
1999 Best Actor (Sunshine)
Golden Globe
1993 Best Supporting Actor (Schindler's List)
National Society of Film Critics
1993 Best Supporting Actor (Schindler's List)
Screen Actors Guild
1996 Best Actor (English Patient)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000