Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors R > Robert Redford
 
Robert Redford
Name : Robert Redford
Real Name : Charles Robert Redford Jr.
Height : 5' 10" (178 cm)
Date of Birth : 18 August 1937
Place of Birth : Santa Monica, California, USA
 
Biography:
 
Robert Redford was born on 18 August 1937 in Santa Monica, California, to Charles Robert Redford, an accountant for Standard Oil, and Martha Redford, who passed away when Redford graduated from high school in 1955.

Redford studied at the University of Colorado on a baseball scholarship. After working a year in an oil company, he moved to Paris, living as the painter. When he returned to United States, Redford settled in New York City to pursue an acting career. In 1959, he made his Broadway debut with a small role in Tall Story, followed by a number of bigger roles in productions as well as television appearances.

In 1962, the dashingly handsome Redford made his film debut in the antiwar drama War Hunt. Later, his leading role in the Broadway production of Barefoot in the Park launched Redford to fame and opened the door to Hollywood. In 1967, Redford was offered to co-star with Jane Fonda in a film adaptation of Barefoot in the Park, which garnered good reviews. Then, in 1969, he and Paul Newman co-starred as Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, which placed Redford on top of stardom.

Redford’s next films, The Candidate (1972) and Jeremiah Johnson (1972) were quite successful. The romantic melodrama The Way We Were (1973), co-starring Barbra Streisand, put him once again to the top of stardom. That same year, he reunited with Paul Newman for The Sting, a depression-era adventure film, which earned seven Academy Awards, including Best Picture. The film solidified his status as a megastar.

Redford then delivered one of his strongest performances when he portrayed Washington Post reporter Bob Woodward in All the President's Men (1976), an impressive dramatization of the investigation into the Watergate burglary.

In 1980, Redford made his directorial debut with the family drama Ordinary People which won four Oscars including Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Supporting Actor. The film success was later followed by his starring role alongside Meryl Streep in Out of Africa (1985) which earned eight Oscars, including Best Picture. Then, he made a return in Havana (1990), followed by Sneakers (1992) and his most noteworthy directorial effort, the acclaimed A River Runs Through It (1992).

In 1993, Redford scored his biggest box-office hit with Indecent Proposal, followed by Quiz Show (1994), a film about TV game-show scandals in 1950s, which was considered as his most accomplished directorial effort. After starring in the romantic drama Up Close and Personal (1996), Redford next turned to acting with roles in The Last Castle (2001) and Spy Game (2001) in which he shared the screen with Brad Pitt.

In addition to his notable acting and directing work, Redford was also the founder of the Sundance Institute, an organization primarily devoted to promoting American independent filmmaking.
 
Filmography:
2006 Charlotte's Web
2005 An Unfinished Life
2004 The Clearing
2004 Sacred Planet
2001 Spy Game
2001 The Last Castle
1999 Forever Hollywood
1999 Mountain Climbing: Free Climb
1998 The Horse Whisperer
1998 Independent's Day
1997 Anthem
1996 Up Close & Personal
1995 Wild Bill: Hollywood Maverick
1993 Indecent Proposal
1992 Incident at Oglala: The Leonard Peltier Story
1992 Sneakers
1992 River of Stone: The Powell Expedition
1992 A River Runs Through It
1991 To Protect Mother Earth
1991 Our Biosphere: The Earth in Our Hands
1990 American Experience: Yosemite - The Fate of Heaven
1990 Havana
1989 Changing Steps
1986 Legal Eagles
1985 Out of Africa
1984 The Natural
1983 The Sun Dagger
1982 Everest North Wall
1980 Brubaker
1979 The Electric Horseman
1977 A Bridge Too Far
1977 Predators
1976 All the President's Men
1975 Three Days of the Condor
1975 The Great Waldo Pepper
1974 Broken Treaty at Battle Mountain
1974 The Great Gatsby
1973 The Sting
1973 The Way We Were
1972 The Hot Rock
1972 Jeremiah Johnson
1972 The Candidate
1970 Little Fauss and Big Halsy
1969 Tell Them Willie Boy Is Here
1969 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
1969 Downhill Racer
1967 Barefoot in the Park
1966 This Property Is Condemned
1966 The Chase
1965 Inside Daisy Clover
1965 Situation Hopeless but Not Serious
1962 The Twilight Zone: Nothing in the Dark
1962 War Hunt
 
Awards:
Academy Awards
2001 Honorary Award
1994 Best Director (Quiz Show)
1980 Best Director (Ordinary People)
1973 Best Actor (Sting)
British Academy Awards
1970 Best Actor (Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid)
1970 Best Actor (Tell Them Willie Boy Is Here)
1970 Best Actor (Downhill Racer)
Directors Guild of America
1994 Best Director (Quiz Show)
1980 Best Director (Ordinary People)
Golden Globe
1994 Best Director (Quiz Show)
1993 Cecil B. DeMille Award
1992 Best Director (River Runs Through It)
1980 Best Director (Ordinary People)
1977 Henrietta Award
1976 Henrietta Award (World Film Favorite)
1974 Henrietta Award (World Film Favorite)
1965 New Star of the Year - Male (Inside Daisy Clover)
National Board of Review
1980 Best Director (Ordinary People)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000