Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors S > Steve Martin
 
Steve Martin
Name : Steve Martin
Real Name : Stephen Glenn Martin
Height : 6' (183 cm)
Date of Birth : 14 August 1945
Place of Birth : Waco, Texas, USA
 
Biography:
 
Comedian Steve Martin's first experiences in entertainment were of the party performer variety. He later attended UCLA, where he majored in philosophy and theater before moving on to staff writer turn for TV performers. Martin went into standup comedy full time in the late ‘60s when he moved to Canada and appeared on TV variety series Half the George Kirby Comedy Hour.

In 1979, Martin landed his true screen role in The Jerk, in which he portrayed an awkward poor black child turned accidental millionaire. After a turn in All of Me (1984), in which he played a man whose body is inhabited by the soul of a woman, his film work began to fluctuate in quality, as in Roxanne (1987).

Martin was unarguably full of surprises, as seen in his unsympathetic portrayal in Planes, Trains and Automobiles (1989), his hilariously evil dentist in Little Shop of Horrors (1986), his angst-ridden father in Parenthood (1989), his smooth talking Italian in My Blue Heaven (1990), and his inexperienced film producer in Grand Canyon (1991) though the public still seemed to prefer his standard comic performances in The Three Amigos (1986), Father of the Bride (1991), and LA Story (1991).

After starring in a very dark role in The Spanish Prisoner (1997), Martin again won acclaim for Bowfinger (1999), a comedy satire that cast him as an unsuccessful movie director trying to make a film without the aid of a real script or real star. Martin, who also wrote the film's screenplay, once again impressing critics with his versatility.

The 2000's found Martin in smaller roles, including a cameo as a heckler in Remember the Titans (2000), and a supporting role in Joe Gould's Secret (2000). In Novacaine (2001), Martin found himself playing dentist for a second time, though this one was less sadistic than the one he had played in Little Shop of Horrors (1986).

Fortunately, the odd couple comedy Bringing Down the House (2003) with Queen Latifah, fared relatively well in theaters. Martin next teamed up with the casts as Brendan Fraser, Jenna Elfman, and Bugs Bunny in Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003), in which he played the evil Mr. Chairman, head of the monolithic Acme Corporation.
 
Filmography:
2006 The Pink Panther
2005 Shopgirl
2005 Cheaper by the Dozen 2
2004 Jiminy Glick in La La Wood
2003 The Rutles 2: Can't Buy Me Lunch
2003 Cheaper by the Dozen
2003 Looney Tunes: Back in Action
2003 Bringing Down the House
2001 Novocaine
2000 Remember the Titans
2000 Joe Gould's Secret
1999 Fantasia 2000
1999 Bowfinger
1999 The Venice Project
1999 1999 The Out-of-Towners
1998 The Prince of Egypt
1998 The Simpsons: Trash of The Titans
1997 The Spanish Prisoner
1996 Sgt. Bilko
1995 Father of the Bride II
1994 A Simple Twist of Fate
1994 Mixed Nuts
1993 And the Band Played On
1992 Leap of Faith
1992 Housesitter
1991 Grand Canyon
1991 Father of the Bride
1991 L.A. Story
1990 My Blue Heaven
1989 The Best of Gilda Radner
1989 Parenthood
1988 Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
1987 Roxanne
1987 Planes, Trains and Automobiles
1986 Three Amigos!
1986 Little Shop of Horrors
1985 Rowlf's Rhapsodies with the Muppets
1985 Movers and Shakers
1984 All of Me
1984 The Lonely Guy
1983 The Man with Two Brains
1982 Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid
1981 Pennies from Heaven
1979 The Jerk
1979 The Who: The Kids Are Alright
1979 The Muppet Movie
1978 Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
1977 Absent Minded Waiter
 
Awards:
Golden Globe
1995 Best Actor - Musical or Comedy (Father of the Bride II)
1989 Best Actor - Musical or Comedy (Parenthood)
1984 Best Actor - Musical or Comedy (All of Me)
1981 Best Actor - Musical or Comedy (Pennies From Heaven)
L.A. Film Critics Association
1986 Best Actor (Roxanne)
New York Film Critics Circle
1984 Best Actor (All Of Me)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000