Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors T > The Rock
 
The Rock
Name : The Rock
Real Name : Dwayne Douglas Johnson
Nick Name : The People's Champion
Height : 6' 4½" (194 cm)
Date of Birth : 2 May 1972
Place of Birth : Hayward, California, USA
 
Biography:
 
Dwayne Douglas Johnson was born in Hayward, California on 2 May 1972 to Rocky Johnson and Ata Johnson. As a teenager, Dwayne traveled around a lot with his parents and watched his father perform in the ring. During his high school years, Dwayne began playing football and he soon received a full scholarship from the University of Miami where he had tremendous success as a football player.

In 1995, Dwayne suffered a back injury which cost him a place in the NFL. He then signed a 3 year deal with the Canadian League but left after a year to pursue a career in wrestling. He made his wrestling debut in the USWA where he won the tag team championship with Bret Sawyer. In 1996, Dwayne joined the WWE and became Rocky Maivia where he joined a group known as "The Nation of Domination" and turned heel. Rocky eventually took over leadership of the "Nation" and began taking the persona of The Rock. After the "Nation" split, The Rock joined another elite group of wrestlers known as the "Corporation" and began a memorable feud with Steve Austin. Soon the Rock was kicked out of the "Corporation". He turned face and became known as "The Peoples Champion".

In 2000, the Rock took time off from WWE to star in The Mummy Returns (2001). In 2002, he made a return in The Scorpion King, a prequel to The Mummy Returns. He is currently married to Dany Johnson (Garcia) and they have a daughter named Simone Alexandra, born in 2001.
 
Filmography:
2006 Spy Hunter: Nowhere to Run
2006 Gridiron Gang
2006 Southland Tales
2005 Instant Karma
2005 Doom
2005 Be Cool
2005 Johnny Bravo
2004 Walking Tall
2003 The Rundown
2002 The Scorpion King
2002 The Scorpion King: Rise of the Akkadian
2001 The Mummy Returns
2000 Longshot
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000