Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors T > Tom Hanks
 
Tom Hanks
Name : Tom Hanks
Real Name : Thomas Jeffrey Hanks
Height : 6' 1" (185 cm)
Date of Birth : 9 July 1956
Place of Birth : Concord, California, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born on 9 July 1956, in Concord, California, Tom Hanks spent most of his childhood moving about with his father, an itinerant chef. After settling in Oakland, California, Hanks began performing in high-school drama. He continued acting while studying at Cal State, Sacramento, and left to pursue his career.

In 1978, Hanks moved to New York; while there he married actress/producer Samantha Lewes, whom he later divorced; and made his debut film in He Knows You're Alone (1979). After that, he moved to Los Angeles and landed a role on TV sitcom Bosom Buddies, as well as appeared on other TV series such as Taxi and Family Ties.

Hanks finally became well-known when he starred opposite Daryl Hannah in Splash! (1984). He then went on to star in Big (1988), in which he gave a wonderful performance as a child in a grown man's body. In 1992, Hanks' fame again rose when he starred in A League of Their Own which led to a starring role in the romantic comedy Sleepless in Seattle (1993).

In 1993, Hanks won an Oscar's Best Actor for his role as a tormented AIDS-afflicted homosexual lawyer in the drama Philadelphia. In 1994, he won another Oscar for his realistic portrayal of the slow-witted but phenomenally lucky Forrest Gump, and his success continued with Apollo 13 (1995).

Hanks' next film, Saving Private Ryan (1998) won five Oscars, including a Best Director Oscar for Steven Spielberg. It was followed by his next film, a popular romantic comedy You've Got Mail (1998). In 2000, Hanks won Golden Globes' Best Actor for his role in Cast Away.

In 2001, Hanks collaborated with director Sam Mendes in The Road to Perdition and re-teamed with director Steven Spielberg in Catch Me If You Can, starring alongside Leonardo Dicaprio.

For the next two years, Hanks was absent from big screens, but in 2004 he returned with three new films: The Lady Killers, The Terminal, and The Polar Express.

Tom Hanks, who was voted as 17th out of The Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time by Empire Magazine in 1997, is a father of four children, two from his previous marriage, and the other two from his marriage to actress Rita Wilson.
 
Filmography:
2006 The Da Vinci Code
2004 The Polar Express
2004 The Terminal
2004 The Ladykillers
2002 Catch Me If You Can
2002 Road to Perdition
2001 Band of Brothers
2000 Cast Away
1999 The Green Mile
1999 Toy Story 2
1998 You've Got Mail
1998 Saving Private Ryan
1997 I Am Your Child
1996 That Thing You Do!
1996 The Universal Story
1995 Toy Story
1995 Apollo 13
1995 The Celluloid Closet
1994 Forrest Gump
1993 Philadelphia
1993 Fallen Angels, Vol. 2
1993 Sleepless in Seattle
1992 A League of Their Own
1992 Radio Flyer
1990 The Bonfire of the Vanities
1990 Joe Versus the Volcano
1989 Turner and Hooch
1989 The 'Burbs
1988 Punchline
1988 Big
1987 Dragnet
1986 Every Time We Say Goodbye
1986 Nothing in Common
1986 The Money Pit
1985 Volunteers
1985 The Man with One Red Shoe
1984 Bachelor Party
1984 The Dollmaker
1984 Splash
1982 Mazes and Monsters
1982 Taxi: The Road Not Taken, Part 1
1980 Bosom Buddies [TV Series]
1980 He Knows You're Alone
 
Awards:
Academy Awards
2000 Best Actor nominee (Cast Away)
1998 Best Actor nominee (Saving Private Ryan)
1994 Best Actor (Forrest Gump)
1993 Best Actor (Philadelphia)
1988 Best Actor nominee (Big)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000