Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors V > Vince Vaughn
 
Vince Vaughn
Name : Vince Vaughn
Real Name : Vincent Anthony Vaughn
Nick Name : Mr. Sunshine
Height : 6' 5" (195 cm)
Date of Birth : 28 March 1970
Place of Birth : Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
 
Biography:
 
Vince Vaughn was born in Minneapolis on 28 March 1970 and raised in Chicago. His father, Vernon Vaughn, was a salesman, and his mother, Sharon Vaughn, was a real-estate agent and stockbroker. Vaughn had interest in acting since the age of seven. After graduating from high school, Vaughn headed for Hollywood. Upon arrival, he went on working in obscurity for the next seven years.

Vaughn made his film debut in Swingers (1996) alongside Jon Favreau. They cast as two losers prowling the streets and bars of L.A. for beautiful girls and job opportunity. The comedy was a hit. His status was further heightened when he appeared in a supporting role in The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997).

In 1998, Vaughn made a substantial turn as a limo driver who is called upon to make a great sacrifice for a friend in the acclaimed Return to Paradise, and as a charismatic sociopath in Clay Pigeons (1998). When he starred as Norman Bates in the controversial remake of Psycho that same year, Vaughn earned mixed reviews for his work.

After Psycho, Vaughn took a couple of years off before returning with a number of projects in 2000 such as The Cell, a thriller co-starring Jennifer Lopez; Prime Gig, which starred Vaughn as California's best telemarketer; and South of Heaven, West of Hell.

Teaming with Will Ferrell and Luke Wilson in the comedy Old School (2003), Vaughn scored his first big hit in years. He scored another hit the next year when he starred as the villain in Starsky and Hutch. His success continued when he starred in Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004). Vaughn received positive reviews for his role as the good guy opposite Ben Stiller.
 
Filmography:
2006 The Break-Up
2005 The Wedding Crashers
2005 Mr. and Mrs. Smith
2005 Other Side of Simple
2005 Be Cool
2005 Thumbsucker
2004 Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
2004 Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
2004 Starsky & Hutch
2004 I Love Your Work
2004 The Sky is Green
2003 Old School
2003 National Lampoon's Blackball
2001 Domestic Disturbance
2001 Made
2000 South of Heaven, West of Hell
2000 The Prime Gig
2000 The Cell
1998 Psycho
1998 Clay Pigeons
1998 Return to Paradise
1998 A Cool, Dry Place
1997 The Locusts
1997 The Lost World: Jurassic Park
1996 Swingers
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000