Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actresses > Actresses A > Anne Hathaway
 
Anne Hathaway
Name : Anne Hathaway
Real Name : Anne Whitney Hathaway
Nick Name : Annie
Height : 5' 8" (173 cm)
Date of Birth : 12 November 1982
Place of Birth : Brooklyn, New York, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born in Brooklyn, on 12 November 1982, Anne Hathaway was involved in the theater at a young age and made her first television debut in the TV series Get Real. Hathaway became a familiar face to millions of audiences for her starring role in The Princess Diaries (2001) in which she was cast as a clumsy high school girl who finds out she is the princess of a small country.

The success of The Princess Diaries opened a number of doors for Hathaway, but she chose to enroll to Vassar College where she studied English and Women's Studies. In the following years, she returned with a supporting role in Nicholas Nickleby (2002) and a leading role in romantic comedy Ella Enchanted (2004). After appearing in The Princess Diaries 2 (2004), she moved into edgier territory with the gritty street drama Havoc (2004).
 
Filmography:
2006 The Devil Wears Prada
2006 Hoodwinked
2005 Brokeback Mountain
2005 Havoc
2004 The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement
2004 Ella Enchanted
2002 Nicholas Nickleby
2002 The Other Side of Heaven
2001 The Princess Diaries
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000