Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actresses > Actresses B > Bonnie Hunt
 
Bonnie Hunt
Name : Bonnie Hunt
Real Name : Bonnie Lynn Hunt
Height : 5' 8" (173 cm)
Date of Birth : 22 September 1961
Place of Birth : Chicago, Illinois, USA
 
Biography:
 
The sixth of seven children, Bonnie Hunt was born in Chicago, on 22 September 1964. She wanted to become a professional actor, but her father pushed her toward nursing, the profession she pursued after graduation. Upon graduation, she worked in the oncology ward of Northwestern Memorial Hospital.

Working with so many ill cancer patients inspired her to pursue her original dream. Later, she landed roles in small plays. In 1989, the blonde, vivacious Bonnie Hunt made her memorable film debut as the waitress in Rain Man (1989).

Years later, Hunt finally had her first starring role in Beethoven (1992), followed by a cameo role as a White House tour guide in the romantic comedy Dave (1993). One of her well known roles was the sharp tongued Laurel in Jerry Maguire (1996). She also appeared in The Green Mile (1999) as the wife of a prison security guard played by Tom Hanks.

In 2000, Hunt added film directing and screenwriting to her resume with Return to Me, a romantic comedy starring David Duchovny and Minnie Driver. Hunt also had a supporting role as a modest sleeper hit in the film.

Two years later, Hunt decided to take her next shot at the small screen, producing and starring in Life With Bonnie. A mix of traditional sitcom and improvisation, the show became a hit and earned her consecutive Best Actress Golden Globe nominations.

In 2003, Hunt made a return to film, starring alongside Steve Martin in Cheaper by the Dozen, in which she played as the mother of twelve children. The film was quite a success, earning over 100 million at the box office.
 
Filmography:
2006 Cars
2005 Cheaper by the Dozen 2
2005 Loggerheads
2003 Cheaper by the Dozen
2002 Stolen Summer
2002 Life with Bonnie [TV Series]
2001 Monsters, Inc.
2000 Return to Me
1999 The Green Mile
1999 Random Hearts
1998 A Bug's Life
1998 Kissing a Fool
1996 Jerry Maguire
1995 Jumanji
1995 Now and Then
1995 Getting Away with Murder
1994 Only You
1994 Just in Time
1993 Beethoven's 2nd
1993 Dave
1992 Beethoven
1988 Rain Man
 
Awards:
Chicago Film Critics Association
2000 Commitment to Chicago Award
Golden Globe
2003 Best Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy (Life with Bonnie)
2002 Best Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy (Life With Bonnie)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000