Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actresses > Actresses C > Carmen Electra
 
Carmen Electra
Name : Carmen Electra
Real Name : Tara Leigh Patrick
Height : 5' 4'' (162 cm)
Date of Birth : 20 April 1972
Place of Birth : Sharonville, Ohio, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born Tara Leigh Patrick and raised in Ohio, Carmen Electra left her high school with plans to become a singer, but she changed her plan after her failed album. Along with her first Playboy cover, Electra scored her career breakthrough when she replaced Jenny McCarthy as the co host of MTV's highly rated dating game Singled Out in 1996. After that, she successfully stepped in for another buxom TV blonde when she took over life-guarding duties from Pamela Anderson on Baywatch from 1997 to 1998.

Electra then moved to films with a small part in the comedy Good Burger (1997) and larger roles in The Chosen One: The Legend of the Raven (1998), and Starstruck (1999). Her several-day marriage to flamboyant basketball star Dennis Rodman in 1998 further increased her celebrity status. Electra then made a self-parody turn as the first victim in the hit horror Scary Movie (2000).

While Electra failed to land any big successes in the following years, she made a return in 2004, gaining notice on both the large and small screens as she appeared in such hit shows as The Osbournes, The Anna Nicole Show, and Newlyweds. Electra and husband Dave Navarro next agreed to let an MTV camera crew record their lives for the reality show Til Death Do Us Part. Meanwhile, she also showed up to steal a few scenes in Starsky and Hutch (2004).
 
Filmography:
2006 The Life and Lies of Sam Leonard
2006 Scary Movie 4
2005 Cheaper by the Dozen 2
2004 Tripping the Rift: Season 02
2004 Dirty Love
2003 Starsky and Hutch
2003 King of the Hill: Boxing Luanne
2003 Lil' Pimp
2003 Baywatch Hawaiian Wedding
2003 My Boss's Daughter
2003 Monster Island
2002 Livin' Large [TV Series]
2002 Whacked!
2001 Get Over It!
2001 Sol Goode
2001 Perfume
2000 An American Vampire Story
2000 Scary Movie
1999 The Mating Habits of the Earthbound Human
1998 Starstruck
1998 The Chosen One: The Legend of the Raven
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000