Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actresses > Actresses C > Claire Danes
 
Claire Danes
Name : Claire Danes
Real Name : Claire Catherine Danes
Height : 5' 5½'' (166 cm)
Date of Birth : 12 April 1979
Place of Birth : New York, New York, USA
 
Biography:
 
Claire Catherine Danes was born on 12 April 1979 in New York City to a painter mother and photographer father. With the support of her parents, Danes enrolled in an acting class at the Lee Strasberg Studio when she was nine years old.

After attending the Professional Performing Arts School, she went to Los Angeles auditioning for Steven Spielberg film, Schindler's List. While she was waiting for Spielberg's decision, the producers of a new TV show, My So-Called Life, wanted Danes to star in the show. Danes agreed to do the show after turning down the role in Schindler's List because she wouldn't be able to school in Poland, where the movie was to be filmed.

During the run of My So-Called Life, Danes starred as the saintly, sickly Beth in Little Women (1994). The film was a success, and allowed Danes to perform in the cast of such well-respected actors as Susan Sarandon, Winona Ryder, and Gabriel Byrne. She then appeared in How to Make an American Quilt (1995), and starred alongside Jodie Foster in Home for the Holidays (1995).

Danes finally made a big hit with Romeo & Juliet (1996). Starring alongside Leonardo DiCaprio, her portrayal of Juliet broke the hearts and the tears of audiences.

After Romeo & Juliet, Danes starred as Joaquin Phoenix's trashy girlfriend in U-Turn (1997), as Andrew Shue's abused wife in The Rainmaker (1997), and as rebellious Hala in A Polish Wedding (1998), followed by Les Miserables (1998) and The Mod Squad (1999).

Though the films were unsuccessful, Danes remained in the media spotlight, appearing on numerous magazine covers. Aside from the bad publicity surrounding her remarks about the Philippines during the making of Brokedown Palace (1999), and her later banning from that country, she continued to attract positive attention for everything from her enrollment at Yale University in 1998 to her boyfriends.

Danes returned with several small but acclaimed roles. She played the confused love interest of Igby in Igby Goes Down (2002), starred alongside Sean Penn in It's All About Love (2002), and took part in The Hours (2002). She then starred alongside Arnold Schwarzenegger in Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) and alongside Steve Martin in a film based on Martin's bestselling fiction novel, Shopgirl (2004).
 
Filmography:
2005 The Family Stone
2005 Shopgirl
2004 Stage Beauty
2003 Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
2003 The Rage In Placid Lake
2002 The Hours
2002 It's All About Love
2002 Igby Goes Down
1999 Brokedown Palace
1999 The Mod Squad
1998 Polish Wedding
1998 Les Miserables
1997 The Rainmaker
1997 U-Turn
1997 Princess Mononoke
1997 I Love You, I Love You Not
1996 To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday
1996 William Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet
1995 Home for the Holidays
1995 How to Make an American Quilt
1994 Little Women
1992 Law & Order: Skin Deep
 
Awards:
Golden Globe
1993 Best Actress Series Drama (My So-Called Life)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000