Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actresses > Actresses D > Diane Keaton
 
Diane Keaton
Name : Diane Keaton
Real Name : Diane Hall
Nick Name : Annie
Height : 5' 7½" (171 cm)
Date of Birth : 5 January 1946
Place of Birth : Los Angeles, California, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born Diane Hall on 5 January 1946, in Los Angeles, Diane Keaton studied acting at Manhattan's Neighborhood Playhouse School of the Theater. On the Broadway, Keaton met actor/ director Woody Allen and appeared in his stage hit Play It Again, Sam (1969).

Keaton made her film debut in the comedy Lovers and Other Strangers (1970) and rose to fame as the paramour of Michael Corleone, played by Al Pacino, in the blockbuster The Godfather (1972). That same year, Keaton and Allen who had become romantically involved, remade Play It Again, Sam into film, and in 1973 Allen directed her in Sleeper. She then starred in The Godfather Part II (1974) and Allen's Love and Death (1975). The great success of these films made Keaton one of the major stars.

In 1977, Keaton starred in Allen’s fourth film, Annie Hall, an autobiographical portrait of their real-life romance. The film won an Academy Award for Best Picture and garnered Keaton an Academy Award for Best Actress. That same year, Keaton also headlined the controversial drama Looking for Mr. Goodbar. She then starred in two more Allen’s films, Bergmanesque Interiors (1978) and the masterpiece Manhattan (1979).

When Keaton and Allen separated, Keaton started a romance with Warren Beatty, whom she co-starred in the epic Reds (1981). Keaton earned an Oscar nomination for her performance in the film.

In ‘90s, Keaton appeared in a number of films including The Godfather Part III (1990), the comedy hit Father of the Bride (1991), and Running Mates (1992). In 1995, Keaton made her film directorial debut with the odd drama Unstrung Heroes. After co-starring with Bette Midler and Goldie Hawn in the comedy The First Wives Club (1996), she earned another Oscar nomination for her performance in Marvin's Room (1996).

In 2003, Keaton starred as Jack Nicholson's love interest in Something's Gotta Give for which she received a Best Supporting Actress Oscar nomination.
 
Filmography:
2006 Mama's Boy
2006 Because I Said So
2005 The Family Stone
2005 Mad Money
2003 Something's Gotta Give
2002 Crossed Over
2001 Sister Mary Explains It All
2001 Town & Country
2000 Hanging Up
1999 The Other Sister
1997 The Only Thrill
1996 The First Wives Club
1996 Marvin's Room
1995 Father of the Bride II
1994 Amelia Earhart: The Final Flight
1993 Look Who's Talking Now
1993 Manhattan Murder Mystery
1992 Running Mates
1991 Father of the Bride
1990 The Lemon Sisters
1990 The Godfather Part III
1988 The Good Mother
1987 Radio Days
1987 Baby Boom
1986 Crimes of the Heart
1984 Psycho Mein Amour
1984 Mrs. Soffel
1984 The Little Drummer Girl
1982 Shoot the Moon
1981 Wizard of Malta
1981 Reds
1979 Manhattan
1978 Interiors
1977 Annie Hall
1977 Looking for Mr. Goodbar
1976 I Will, I Will for Now
1976 Harry and Walter Go to New York
1975 Love and Death
1974 The Godfather Part II
1973 Sleeper
1972 The Godfather
1972 Play It Again, Sam
1970 Lovers and Other Strangers
 
Awards:
Academy Awards
2003 Best Supporting Actress nominee (Something's Gotta Give)
1996 Best Actress nominee (Marvin's Room)
1981 Best Actress nominee (Reds)
1977 Best Actress (Annie Hall)
British Academy Awards
1977 Best Actress (Annie Hall)
Golden Globe
2003 Best Actress - Musical or Comedy (Something's Gotta Give)
1993 Best Actress - Musical or Comedy (Manhattan Murder Mystery)
1984 Best Actress - Drama (Mrs. Soffel)
1982 Best Actress - Drama (Shoot the Moon)
1981 Best Actress - Drama (Reds)
1977 Best Actress - Musical or Comedy (Annie Hall)
1977 Best Actress - Drama (Looking For Mr. Goodbar)
National Board of Review
2003 Best Actress (Something's Gotta Give)
1977 Best Supporting Actress (Annie Hall)
Screen Actors Guild
2003 Best Actress (Something's Gotta Give)
1996 Best Actress (Marvin's Room)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000