Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actresses > Actresses E > Eva Green
 
Eva Green
Name : Eva Green
Real Name : Eva Gaelle Green
Height : 5' 6" (168 cm)
Date of Birth : 5 July 1980
Place of Birth : Paris, France
 
Biography:
 
Born Eva Gaëlle Green on 5 July 1980, in Paris, France, Eva Green has a non-identical twin sister. Her father, Walter Green, is a Swedish dentist and her mother, Marlène Jobert, is a French actress who retired from acting and became a writer of children's books.

Eva left French school at 17, switched to English in Ramsgate, Kent, and went to the American School in France for one year. She studied acting at Saint Paul Drama School in Paris for three years before having a 10-week polishing course at the Weber Douglas Academy of dramatic Art in London. She also studied directing at the Tisch School of Arts at New York University.

She then returned to Paris as an accomplished young actress, and played on stage in several theater productions where she caught the eye of director Bernardo Bertolucci who offered her a lead role in the erotic drama The Dreamers (2003). The young actress was praised for her tremendous presence onscreen, and the delicateness with which she portrayed both fierceness and vulnerability.

After The Dreamers, Eva’s career ascended to the level where she revealed more of her multifaceted acting talent. She played the love interest of cult French gentleman stealer in Arsène Lupin (2004). In 2005, she co-starred opposite Orlando Bloom and Liam Neeson in Kingdom of Heaven which became a blockbuster in the US and worldwide and brought her a wider international exposure.

Eva turned down the femme fatale role in The Black Dahlia because she didn't want to end up always typecast as a femme fatale after her role in The Dreamers. Instead, she accepted the prestigious role of Vesper Lynd, one of three Bond girls, in Casino Royale (2006) and became the 5th French actress to play a James Bond girl.

Eva Green developed a wide scope of interests beyond her acting profession and became an aspiring art connoisseur and an avid museum visitor. Her other activities outside of acting include playing and composing music, cooking, and collecting art.
 
Filmography:
2006 Casino Royale
2005 Kingdom of Heaven
2004 Arsène Lupin
2003 The Dreamers
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000