Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actresses > Actresses G > Gwyneth Paltrow
 
Gwyneth Paltrow
Name : Gwyneth Paltrow
Real Name : Gwyneth Kate Paltrow
Nick Name : Gwynnie
Date of Birth : 28 September 1972
Place of Birth : Los Angeles, California, USA
 
Biography:
 
The daughter of producer/ director Bruce Paltrow and actress Blythe Danner, Gwyneth Paltrow was born in Los Angeles on 28 September 1972. When she was 11, her family moved to Massachusetts. It was there that she began to receive theatrical training.

Gwyneth went on to study anthropology at the University of California before deciding to drop out to pursue her acting career. She got her first screen role in Shout (1991) and later played the young Wendy in Hook (1991).

Two years later, Gwyneth made her first significant role as a young con artist in Flesh and Bone and earned her first true taste of fame with her part as Brad Pitt's wife in Seven (1995). She received more attention for her status as Pitt's girlfriend than for her work in the film. However, Gwyneth was able to come into her own with the title role in Emma (1996) and won acclaim for her work and her flawless British accent.

After breaking off her engagement with Pitt in 1997, the blonde, blue-eyed Gwyneth became better known for her acting than for her ability to look good in designer evening gowns. In 1998, she had starring roles in no less than five films. Her two English films, the comedy Sliding Doors (1998) and Shakespeare in Love (1998), gained positive receptions. Shakespeare in Love won seven Academy Awards, including Best Picture and Best Actress for Gwyneth Paltrow.

The next year, she had the lead in another high-profile project, The Talented Mr. Ripley, starring opposite Matt Damon, Jude Law, and Cate Blanchett. The film further enhanced her solid reputation as one of the leading actresses of her generation. She later took on the role of a 300 pounds object of funnyman affection in Shallow Hal (2001).

In 2003, Gwyneth wed Coldplay singer Chris Martin and gave birth to a daughter whom they bestowed with the unique name Apple Martin.
 
Filmography:
2006 The Good Night
2006 Running With Scissors
2006 Dirty Tricks
2006 Infamous
2005 Proof
2004 Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
2003 Sylvia
2002 Searching for Debra Winger
2002 Austin Powers in Goldmember
2002 View from the Top
2002 Possession
2001 The Royal Tenenbaums
2001 The Anniversary Party
2001 Shallow Hal
2000 Bounce
2000 Duets
1999 The Talented Mr. Ripley
1998 Sliding Doors
1998 A Perfect Murder
1998 Out of the Past
1998 Great Expectations
1998 Shakespeare in Love
1998 Hush
1996 The Pallbearer
1996 Emma
1996 Hard Eight
1995 Moonlight and Valentino
1995 Jefferson in Paris
1995 Higher Learning
1995 Seven
1994 Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
1993 Deadly Relations
1993 Flesh and Bone
1993 Malice
1992 Cruel Doubt
1991 Hook
1991 Shout
 
Awards:
Academy Awards
1998 Best Actress (Shakespeare In Love)
Golden Globe
2005 Best Actress - Drama (Proof)
1998 Best Actress in Musical or Comedy (Shakespeare in Love)
National Society of Film Critics
1993 Best Supporting Actress [Runner-up] (Flesh and Bone)
Screen Actors Guild
1998 Best Actress (Shakespeare in Love)
Toronto Film Critics Association
2001 Best Supporting Actress [Runner-up] (Royal Tenenbaums)
1998 Best Actress [Runner-up] (Shakespeare in Love)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000