Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actresses > Actresses I > Isla Fisher
 
Isla Fisher
Name : Isla Fisher
Real Name : Isla Lang Fisher
Height : 5' 3" (160 cm)
Date of Birth : 3 February 1976
Place of Birth : Muscat, Oman
 
Biography:
 
Isla Fisher was born on 3 February 1976 to Scottish parents in the Arabian country of Oman. Later on, her family moved to Australia in the early 1980s.

Isla showed her passion in both acting and writing at young age. At nine years old, she appeared in a number of Australian TV commercials. She later landed a small part on the Australian TV series Bay Cove a.k.a. Bay City (1993) which led to a bigger part on the TV series Paradise Beach (1993). When the TV series went off the air, she landed a role on the Australian soap opera Home and Away (1988).

While working on Home and Away, she also worked on her another passion, writing, and published two best selling novels, Seduced By Fame and Bewitched.
 
Filmography:
2005 The Pleasure of Your Company
2005 The Wedding Crashers
2005 London
2004 I Heart Huckabees
2003 Dallas 362
2003 The Wannabes
2002 Scooby-Doo
1988 Home and Away [TV Series]
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000