Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actresses > Actresses J > Jacqueline Bisset
 
Jacqueline Bisset
Name : Jacqueline Bisset
Real Name : Winnifred Jacqueline Fraser-Bisset
Height : 5' 6½" (169 cm)
Date of Birth : 13 September 1944
Place of Birth : Weybridge, Surrey, England, UK
 
Biography:
 
Jacqueline Bisset was born on 13 September 1944 in Weybridge, England, to a French mother who used to be an attorney. When Bisset was a teenager, her father left the family after finding out that her mother had disseminating sclerosis.

Bisset worked as a model to support her mother as well as to pay for her acting lessons. After appearing in a number of films, Bisset gained her first critical attention in Two for the Road (1967) and Casino Royale (1967). In 1968, her career got a boost when she starred alongside Frank Sinatra in The Detective. The next year, she played opposite Steve McQueen in the popular action film Bullitt (1968).

Bisset later climbed into a top-list actress for her performances in The Grasshopper (1969) and The Thief Who Came to Dinner (1972). Her stunning good looks made quite a big splash in The Deep (1977). As a result of her wet T-shirt scenes in that film, Newsweek magazine voted her "the most beautiful film actress of all time" that year.

Following her portrayal of Jackie Kennedy in The Greek Tycoon (1978), Bisset took a kinky supporting role in Wild Orchid (1990). In 2001, she once again gained critical acclaim for her portrayal of a dying woman's search for the daughter she never knew in the drama The Sleepy Time Gal.

Bisset has never married, but she has been involved in several long-term romantic relationships. She continues to make numerous films as well as participates in film festivals and award ceremonies around the world.
 
Filmography:
2005 Domino
2005 The Fine Art of Love
2004 Fascination
2003 Swing
2003 Latter Days
2002 Dancing at the Harvest Moon
2002 Ally McBeal: Playing With Matches
2001 Ally McBeal: I Want Love
2001 The Sleepy Time Gal
2000 Britannic
2000 John Singer Sargent: Outside the Frame
2000 Jesus
2000 New Year's Day
2000 Sex & Mrs. X
2000 In the Beginning
1999 Van Gogh's Van Goghs
1999 Les Gens qui s'aiment
1999 Let the Devil Wear Black
1999 Joan of Arc
1998 Dangerous Beauty
1997 End of Summer
1995 La Cérémonie
1993 Est & Ouest: Les Paradis Perdus
1993 Crime Broker
1993 Les Marmottes
1992 Est Ouest Les Paradis Perdus
1990 The Maid
1990 Wild Orchid
1988 La Maison De Jade
1987 High Season
1986 Choices
1985 Forbidden Alliance
1985 Anna Karenina
1985 Forbidden
1985 Vivement Truffaut
1984 Notes From Under The Volcano
1984 Observations under the Volcano
1984 Under the Volcano
1983 Class
1981 Inchon
1981 Rich and Famous
1980 When Time Ran Out
1979 Amo Non Amo
1978 Who Is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe?
1978 The Greek Tycoon
1977 The Deep
1976 St. Ives
1976 La Donna della Domenica
1975 Der Richter und sein Henker
1975 The Spiral Staircase
1974 Murder on the Orient Express
1973 Le Magnifique
1973 Day for Night
1973 The Thief Who Came to Dinner
1972 The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean
1972 Stand up and Be Counted
1971 Secrets
1971 Believe in Me
1971 The Mephisto Waltz
1970 Airport
1969 The Grasshopper
1969 The First Time
1969 L'Echelle Blanche
1969 La Promesse
1968 The Sweet Ride
1968 Bullitt
1968 The Detective
1967 Two for the Road
1967 Casino Royale
1967 The Cape Town Affair
1966 Cul-de-Sac
1966 Drop Dead, Darling
1965 The Knack ... And How to Get It
 
Awards:
Golden Globe
1999 Best Supporting Actress in Series, Miniseries or TV Movie (Joan of Arc)
1984 Best Supporting Actress (Under the Volcano)
1978 Best Actress - Musical or Comedy (Who Is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe?)
1968 New Star of the Year - Female (Sweet Ride)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000