Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actresses > Actresses J > Jane Seymour
 
Jane Seymour
Name : Jane Seymour
Real Name : Joyce Penelope Wilhelmina Frankenberg
Height : 5' 4'' (163 cm)
Date of Birth : 15 February 1951
Place of Birth : Hayes, Middlesex, England, UK
 
Biography:
 
The daughter of a wealthy British gynecologist, Jane Seymour made her stage debut at the age of thirteen as a member of the London Festival Ballet, after training at the Arts Educational School. Five years later, she made a move into acting, making her film debut in Oh, What A Lovely War! (1968).

Seymour became popular after her performance as mysterious Solitaire in the James Bond epic Live and Let Die (1973), which was followed by Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger (1974).

While her next films were well-received, Seymour's larger fame rested on her productive TV works, such miniseries as East of Eden (1981) and War and Remembrance (1988).

In 1988, Seymour won an Emmy for her portrayal of Maria Callas in the TV miniseries Onassis. Four years later, she landed one of her most successful roles as Dr. Quinn in the TV series Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman.
 
Filmography:
2005 The Wedding Crashers
2002 Touching Wild Horses
2002 Heart of a Stranger
2001 Blackout
2000 Enslavement: The True Story of Fanny Kemble
2000 Murder in the Mirror
1999 The Children are Watching
1999 The New Swiss Family Robinson
1998 Quest For Camelot
1998 A Marriage of Convenience
1996 A Hollywood Christmas
1993 Praying Mantis
1993 Heidi
1992 Are You Lonesome Tonight?
1992 Doctor Quinn, Medicine Woman (1992-1997)
1992 Sunstroke
1991 Memories of Midnight
1990 Angel of Death
1990 Matters of the Heart
1989 Keys to Freedom
1989 El Tunel
1989 La Revolution Française
1989 War & Remembrance: The Final Chapter
1988 Onassis
1988 The Woman He Loved
1988 Jack the Ripper
1988 War & Remembrance
1986 Head Office
1986 Danielle Steel's 'Crossings'
1985 Obsessed With a Married Woman
1984 The Dark Mirror
1984 The Sun Also Rises
1984 The Dark Mirror
1984 Lassiter
1983 The Phantom of the Opera
1983 The Haunting Passion
1982 Jamaica Inn
1982 The Scarlet Pimpernel
1981 East of Eden
1980 Oh, Heavenly Dog!
1980 Somewhere in Time
1979 Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders
1978 Battlestar Galactica (1978-1979)
1978 Love's Dark Ride
1977 Killer on Board
1977 Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger
1977 The Four Feathers
1977 Benny and Barney: Las Vegas Undercover
1977 Seventh Avenue
1976 Our Mutual Friend
1976 The Story of David
1976 Captains and the Kings
1974 The Hanged Man
1973 Live and Let Die
1973 Frankenstein: The True Story
1972 Young Winston
1970 The Only Way
 
Awards:
Golden Globe
1995 Best Television Actress - Drama (Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman)
1981 Best Actress - Mini Series or Television Movie (East of Eden)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000