Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actresses > Actresses J > Jennifer Lopez
 
Jennifer Lopez
Name : Jennifer Lopez
Real Name : Jennifer Lynn Lopez
Nick Name : J. Lo, La Lopez
Height : 5' 6" (168 cm)
Date of Birth : 24 July 1969
Place of Birth : The Bronx, New York, USA
 
Biography:
 
Jennifer Lopez began her career as a Fly Girl, a dancer on the comedy series, In Living Color, as well as appeared in music videos by Puff Daddy and Janet Jackson. Lopez’s big break came when she took a leading role in Selena (1997), the story of the successful Tejano singer who was tragically murdered in 1995.

Following her roles in such films as Jack (1996), U-Turn, (1997), and Blood and Wine (1996), Lopez had one of her most acclaimed roles in Out of Sight (1998). She cast as a deputy federal marshal who falls for a charming criminal, played by George Clooney. Lopez garnered raves for her tough, sexy performance and she became the highest paid Latina actress in Hollywood history. The film success was then followed by The Cell (2000).

Lopez next starred opposite Matthew McConaughey in the romantic comedy The Wedding Planner (2001), followed by Maid in Manhattan (2002). Though her next starring roles alongside Ben Affleck in the comedy Gigli (2003) and Jersey Girl were failed to reach box office, Lopez finally scored a modest hit with the comedy Monster In-Law (2005). The drama An Unfinished Life (2005) followed later with Lopez opposite Robert Redford and Morgan Freeman.
 
Filmography:
2006 Bordertown
2005 An Unfinished Life
2005 Monster-in-Law
2004 Shall We Dance?
2004 Jersey Girl
2003 Gigli
2002 Enough
2002 Maid in Manhattan
2001 The Wedding Planner
2001 Angel Eyes
2000 The Cell
1998 Antz
1998 Out of Sight
1997 Anaconda
1997 U-Turn
1997 Selena
1996 Blood and Wine
1996 Jack
1995 Money Train
1995 My Family
1993 Lost in the Wild
1993 Second Chances [TV Series]
1986 My Little Girl
 
Awards:
Golden Globe
1997 Best Actress in Musical or Comedy Picture (Selena)
Independent Spirit Awards
1995 Best Supporting Actress (My Family)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000