Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actresses > Actresses J > Jessica Alba
 
Jessica Alba
Name : Jessica Alba
Real Name : Jessica Marie Alba
Nick Name : Sky Angel
Height : 5' 7'' (170 cm)
Date of Birth : 28 April 1981
Place of Birth : Pomona, California, USA
 
Biography:
 
Jessica Alba was born in Pomona, California, on 28 April 1981 to an Air Force father. Her family moved to Biloxi, Mississippi when she was an infant, but she eventually moved back to California 9 years later where she embarked on an acting career and took her first acting class at the age of 12.

She got her start on television, appearing in Beverly Hills 90210, and made her film debut in the kids comedy Camp Nowhere (1994). Following her debut, she got her first substantial film role as the object of the protagonist's disastrous affection in the teen horror comedy Idle Hands (1999). That same year, she played one of the nasty popular girls who terrorize Drew Barrymore in the romantic comedy Never Been Kissed.

The next year, Alba was cast in the popular TV series Dark Angel. The rising actress starred as a genetically-engineered woman who escapes from the lab and joins a cyber-journalist named Logan Cale, played by Michael Weatherly, in his never-ending fight against a crime in a post-apocalyptic future. Though the series was cancelled after two seasons, Alba continued to appear in films such as Paranoid (2000) and The Sleeping Dictionary (2003).
 
Filmography:
2006 Awake
2005 Sin City
2005 Into the Blue
2005 Fantastic Four
2004 Entourage: The Review
2003 Honey
2003 The Sleeping Dictionary
2000 Paranoid
2000 Dark Angel (TV Series) (2000-2002)
1999 P.U.N.K.S.
1999 Never Been Kissed
1999 Idle Hands
 
Awards:
Golden Globe
2000 Best Actress - Drama Series (Dark Angel)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000