Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actresses > Actresses K > Kate Beckinsale
 
Kate Beckinsale
Name : Kate Beckinsale
Real Name : Kathryn Beckinsale
Height : 5' 8'' (172 cm)
Date of Birth : 26 July 1973
Place of Birth : London, England, UK
 
Biography:
 
Kate Beckinsale was born on 26 July 1973 to a BBC casting director and famed television actor Richard Beckinsale. After his father passed away from a heart attack in 1979, she was raised by her mother. But she had to spend her childhood struggling with anorexia.

While she was still a teenager, she decided to follow in her father's acting footsteps. She finally had her major television debut in Once Against the Wind, a World War II drama, in 1991. She enrolled at Oxford the same year, to study French and Russian Literature.

In 1993, Beckinsale was cast as the sweet, virginal hero in Much Ado About Nothing. Her supporting role was a memorable one, making an impression on international audiences. Her fame began to increase when she starred in Cold Comfort (1995) which brought in box office and glowing reviews.

Two years later, she followed the film's success with the quirky romantic comedy Shooting Fish, starring as a selfless con artist. The film was the third-highest grossing film in England for 1997. That same year, she further increased her fame with the title role in Emma. She next graced American movie screens in The Last Days of Disco (1998) for which she received good reviews for her portrayal of a cool and catty college graduate.

In 1999, Beckinsale starred in her first big budget Hollywood film, Brokedown Palace, in which she portrayed an American girl who, while on vacation in Thailand with best friend, played by Claire Danes, gets caught with heroin and is sentenced to 33 years in a Thai prison.

Beckinsale’s next major Hollywood production was the World War II epic, Pearl Harbor (2001). The film featured her as Evelyn, a plucky nurse torn between the affections of two soldiers.

Beckinsale once again starred in the big budget vampire versus werewolf battle royal Underworld in 2003. That same year, Beckinsale and Underworld director Len Wiseman announced their engagement. A role opposite Gary Oldman in Tiptoes (2003) was soon to follow, and soon afterward she was once again doing battle with the undead, opposite Hugh Jackman, in the action horror adventure Van Helsing (2004).
 
Filmography:
2006 Click
2006 Underworld: Evolution
2004 Van Helsing
2004 The Aviator
2003 Tiptoes
2003 Underworld
2002 Laurel Canyon
2001 Pearl Harbor
2001 Serendipity
2000 The Golden Bowl
1999 Alice Through the Looking Glass
1999 Brokedown Palace
1998 The Last Days of Disco
1997 Emma
1997 Shooting Fish
1995 Cold Comfort Farm
1995 Haunted
1994 Uncovered
1994 Marie-Louise Ou La Permission
1994 Royal Deceit
1993 Much Ado About Nothing
1991 Devices and Desires
1991 One Against the Wind
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000