Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actresses > Actresses K > Kate Bosworth
 
Kate Bosworth
Name : Kate Bosworth
Real Name : Catherine Anne Bosworth
Height : 5' 5" (165 cm)
Date of Birth : 2 January 1983
Place of Birth : Los Angeles, California, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born on 2 January 1983 in Los Angeles, Kate Bosworth showed both brains and athletic skill. Throughout high school, she maintained her academic excellence and was an honor role student and a member of the National Honor Society, as well as involved in varsity soccer and lacrosse.

It was at age 14 that Kate, a champion equestrian, auditioned for a movie about horses in New York. Although she attended the open audition simply in hopes of getting the experience of what it was like to audition for a movie role, she won the role of the female lead's best friend and the chance to work with director/star Robert Redford.

After starring in her film debut, The Horse Whisperer (1998) and finishing her high school education, she returned for a role in the television series The Young Americans (2000). Afterward, she landed the role of the bratty sister in The Newcomers (2000) and the part of a football co-captain's girlfriend in Remember the Titans (2000).

Kate's natural beauty has perfectly suited her to role in the romantic surf drama Blue Crush (2002) in which she took the lead as an adrenalized competitive surfer who finds her balance shifting as she falls for a promising quarterback.

In addition to her film work, Kate gave back to her community by volunteering in a Los Angeles-based program that helps physically disabled children learn to ride horses.
 
Filmography:
2006 Superman Returns
2005 Bee Season
2004 Beyond the Sea
2004 Win a Date With Tad Hamilton!
2003 Wonderland
2002 Blue Crush
2002 The Rules of Attraction
2000 Young Americans [TV Series]
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000