Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actresses > Actresses K > Kate Winslet
 
Kate Winslet
Name : Kate Winslet
Real Name : Kate Elizabeth Winslet
Nick Name : English Rose
Height : 5' 8" (172 cm)
Date of Birth : 5 October 1975
Place of Birth : Reading, Berkshire, England, UK
 
Biography:
 
Born on 5 October 1975, and raised in Reading, England, Kate Winslet was surrounded by the theater from birth. The daughter of stage actors and granddaughter of a repertory theater manager, she followed in the family footsteps at age 11 when she began studying drama.

Winslet made her professional debut on TV as a spokes-child for a popular British cereal and went on to attend a performing-arts high school. After the success of her performance in her film debut Heavenly Creatures (1994), Winslet played the willful, passionate Marianne in Sense and Sensibility (1995). She earned a number of awards for her work, including an Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actress.

Winslet continued to receive good reviews the next year for her roles in Jude (1996) and Hamlet (1996). She rocketed to major stardom when she played the romantic lead opposite Leonardo Di Caprio in mega-blockbuster Titanic (1997). Nominated for an Oscar for her performance, Winslet became the youngest actress to garner her second Oscar nomination.

In 1998, Winslet married the director James Threapleton. Though the marriage wouldn't last long, romance returned to Winslet’s life when she announced that she was dating American Beauty director Sam Mendes in late 2001.

Winslet was in the spotlight for her Oscar nominated performance as a youthful Iris Murdoch in Iris (2001). In 2003, Winslet cast opposite Kevin Spacey in the film The Life of David Gale, based on the experience of a University of Texas professor and avid anti-death-penalty activist who finds himself facing execution after a false conviction, Winslet portrayed the reporter who broke the story in a desperate attempt to discover the truth behind the mysterious and brutal crime for which Gale was convicted.
 
Filmography:
2006 Flushed Away
2006 Little Children
2006 All the King's Men
2005 Romance & Cigarettes
2004 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2004 Pride
2004 Finding Neverland
2003 The Life of David Gale
2001 Iris
2001 Christmas Carol: The Movie
2001 Enigma
2000 Quills
1999 Holy Smoke
1999 Faeries
1998 Hideous Kinky
1997 Titanic
1996 Hamlet
1996 Jude
1995 A Kid in King Arthur's Court
1995 Sense and Sensibility
1994 Heavenly Creatures
1991 Dark Season
 
Awards:
Academy Awards
2004 Best Actress (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)
2001 Best Supporting Actress (Iris)
1997 Best Actress (Titanic)
1995 Best Supporting Actress (Sense And Sensibility)
British Academy Awards
2004 Best Actress (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)
2004 Best Actress (Finding Neverland)
2001 Best Supporting Actress (Iris)
Broadcast Film Critics Association
2004 Best Supporting Actress (Finding Neverland)
2004 Best Actress (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)
Golden Globe
2004 Best Actress - Comedy or Musical (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless
Mind
)
2001 Best Supporting Actress (Iris)
1997 Best Actress in a Dramatic Picture (Titanic)
1995 Best Supporting Actress (Sense and Sensibility)
Screen Actors Guild
2004 Best Actress (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)
2000 Best Supporting Actress (Quills)
1997 Best Actress (Titanic)
1995 Best Supporting Actress (Sense and Sensibility)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000