Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actresses > Actresses K > Keira Knightley
 
Keira Knightley
Name : Keira Knightley
Real Name : Keira Christina Knightley
Height : 5' 7" (170 cm)
Date of Birth : 26 March 1985
Place of Birth : Teddington, Middlesex, England, UK
 
Biography:
 
Keira Knightley was born on 26 March 1985 in Teddington, London, England, to a playwright mother, Sharman McDonald, and actor father, Will Knightley. Keira was interested in acting at an early age. At first, her parents were reluctant to let their daughter go into show business, therefore they ensured that Keira only take jobs that didn't interfere with her education.

Keira made her film debut at the age of twelve in the romantic drama A Village Affair (1994) which was followed by Innocent Lies (1995), Treasure Seekers (1996) and Coming Home (1998).

Keira finally got her first big break when she was cast as the decoy queen in Star Wars: The Phantom Menace (1999). She then starred on the television miniseries Oliver Twist (2000) and as Robin Hood's daughter on Princess of Thieves (2001).

Although Keira caught the attention of audiences in the thriller The Hole (2001), her memorable role as the best friend to Parminder K. Nagra in the comedy drama Bend It Like Beckham (2002) endeared her to wider audiences.

In 2002, Keira played a memorable role as Lara Antipova in the miniseries Doctor Zhivago which became a hit. She once again turned in a memorable performance as the beautiful young maiden whose blood may hold the key to life for a group of pirates in Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003).
 
Filmography:
2006 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
2005 Pride & Prejudice
2005 The Jacket
2005 Domino
2004 King Arthur
2003 Love Actually
2003 Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
2002 Bend It Like Beckham
2002 Doctor Zhivago
2002 Pure
2001 Princess of Thieves
2001 The Hole
1999 Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
1998 Coming Home
 
Awards:
Broadcast Film Critics Association
2005 Best Actress (Pride & Prejudice)
Golden Globe
2005 Best Actress - Musical or Comedy (Pride & Prejudice)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000