Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actresses > Actresses K > Kirsten Dunst
 
Kirsten Dunst
Name : Kirsten Dunst
Real Name : Kirsten Caroline Dunst
Nick Name : Kiki
Height : 5' 7'' (170 cm)
Date of Birth : 30 April 1982
Place of Birth : Point Pleasant, New Jersey, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born in Point Pleasant, New Jersey, on 30 April 1982 to Klaus Dunst and Inez Dunst, Kirsten Dunst first appeared in front of a camera at the age of 3, when she became a Ford model. She continued to model and did commercials until 1989 when she made her film debut in New York Stories.

Dunst got her first big break in 1994, when she was chosen over 5,000 hopefuls for the role of Claudia, the child vampire in Interview with the Vampire. She made a big impact on audiences and critics for her portrayal of a woman trapped eternally in the body of an 11-year-old, kissing co-star Brad Pitt, and gorging herself on human and animal blood. That same year, Dunst also appeared alongside Winona Ryder and Susan Sarandon in Little Women. The success of these two films propelled Dunst to the top of the child-actor hierarchy.

Dunst followed up with a lead role in action-fantasy Jumanji (1995), and lent her voice to a few animated films, including Anastasia (1997). She also had a brief but memorable role as a refugee from a war-torn country in Wag the Dog (1997).

1999 marked a turning point in Dunst's career, as she appeared in films that cast her as a young woman. She starred as a small-town beauty queen contestant in Drop Dead Gorgeous and as one of two teenage girls who unwittingly uncover the Watergate scandal in Dick.

Dunst further lived up to her title as one of Teen People's 21 Hottest Stars Under 21 with her leading role as the sexually rebellious Lux in The Virgin Suicides (1999). She was praised for her portrayal of the conflicted, headstrong character. Dunst next did her bit for the high school comedy-romance genre, starring as a cheerleader in Bring It On (2000), and as another teen queen in Get Over It (2001).

In The Cat's Meow (2001), Dunst got her first role playing a grown woman, cast as the actress Marion Davies. She garnered praise for her work in the film. Dunst next starred as Mary Jane Watson, true love of Peter Parker in Spider-Man (2002), playing opposite Tobey Maguire as the web-spinning superhero. The film broke new box-office records and propelling both Dunst and Maguire into the empire of top-list movie stars.
 
Filmography:
2006 Marie Antoinette
2005 Elizabethtown
2004 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2004 Wimbledon
2004 Spider-Man 2
2003 Kaena: The Prophecy
2003 Mona Lisa Smile
2003 Levity
2002 Spider-Man
2001 The Cat's Meow
2001 Luckytown
2001 crazy/beautiful
2001 Get Over It!
2000 Deeply
2000 Bring It On
2000 The Crow: Salvation
1999 The Devil's Arithmetic
1999 Dick
1999 The Virgin Suicides
1999 Lover's Prayer
1999 Drop Dead Gorgeous
1998 All I Wanna Do
1998 Small Soldiers
1998 The Animated Adventures of Tom Sawyer
1998 Fifteen and Pregnant
1997 ER: One More For the Road
1997 ER: Night-Shift
1997 Anastasia
1997 ER: Post Mortem
1997 Wag the Dog
1997 Tower of Terror
1997 True Heart
1996 The Siege at Ruby Ridge
1996 ER: Union Station
1996 Mother Night
1996 ER: Homeless for the Holidays
1996 ER: Ghosts
1995 Jumanji
1994 High Strung
1994 Little Women
1994 Interview With the Vampire
1994 Greedy
1993 Star Trek: The Next Generation 159: Dark Page
1993 Darkness Before Dawn
1990 The Bonfire of the Vanities
1989 New York Stories
1989 Kiki's Delivery Service
 
Awards:
Golden Globe
1994 Best Supporting Actress (Interview With the Vampire)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000