Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actresses > Actresses L > Lucy Liu
 
Lucy Liu
Name : Lucy Liu
Real Name : Lucy Alexis Liu
Height : 5' 3" (160 cm)
Date of Birth : 2 December 1968
Place of Birth : Queens, New York, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born to Chinese parents on 2 December 1968, in Queens, New York, Lucy Liu grew up speaking both English and Mandarin. After graduated from Stuyvesant High School in 1986, she enrolled at the New York University. Discouraged by sarcastic atmosphere of NYU, she transferred to the University of Michigan where she also studied acting, dance, voice, and fine arts, and graduated with a degree in Chinese Language and Culture.

Following her graduation, Lucy moved to Los Angeles where she eventually landed her first acting job as a waitress on Beverly Hills 90210 (1990), which led to more significant roles on various TV shows such as NYPD Blue (1993), ER (1994), The X Files (1993), and Pearl (1996).

After her first film debut as an ex-girlfriend in Jerry Maguire (1996), Lucy finally got her biggest breakthrough in 1998 when she was cast as Ling Woo on Ally McBeal. Her character was initially only for a few episodes but it became so popular that Lucy was made into a regular cast member.

The success of Ally McBeal led to greater opportunities in films and after playing supporting roles in such films as Payback (1999) and Molly (1999), she went on to more significant roles in Play It to the Bone (2000) and Shanghai Noon (2000), in which she was cast as a princess who has been kidnapped from her emperor father. Later, she was cast in her most high-profile role to date, alongside Cameron Diaz and Drew Barrymore in Charlie's Angels (2000).

After taking a small role as a prisoner in Chicago (2002) and a number of films, Lucy returned to the spotlight in Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003) and Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003).
 
Filmography:
2006 Rise
2006 The Cleaner
2006 Lucky Number Slevin
2005 Three Needles
2005 Domino
2004 Mulan II
2003 Kill Bill Vol. 1
2003 Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
2002 Party Monster
2002 Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever
2002 Cypher
2002 Chicago
2002 King of the Hill: Bad Girls, Bad Girls Whatcha Gonna Do
2001 Hotel
2000 Charlie's Angels
2000 Shanghai Noon
2000 Play It to the Bone
1999 The Mating Habits of the Earthbound Human
1999 True Crime
1999 Molly
1999 Payback
1998 Ally McBeal (1998-2001)
1998 Love Kills
1997 Flypaper
1997 City of Industry
1997 The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
1997 Riot in the Streets
1997 NYPD Blue: A Wrenching Experience
1997 Gridlock'd
1996 Jerry Maguire
1996 Guy
1995 Hercules: The Legendary Journeys - The March to Freedom
1995 ER
1994 Bang
 
Awards:
Screen Actors Guild
1999 Best Female Actor - Comedy Series (Ally McBeal)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000