Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actresses > Actresses R > Rachel McAdams
 
Rachel McAdams
Name : Rachel McAdams
Real Name : Rachel MacAdams
Height : 5' 5" (165 cm)
Date of Birth : 7 October 1976
Place of Birth : Ontario, Canada
 
Biography:
 
Born in Ontario, Canada, to a truck driver and a nurse, Rachel McAdams warmed to the spotlight when she competed in skating at the age of four. Beginning in summer theater camp at the age of thirteen, her lovely performance in Shakespeare eventually led her to enroll in theater studies at York University.

She made her television debut as a bulimic teen in the popular Disney series The Famous Jett Jackson, followed by supporting roles on such television series as Shotgun Love Dolls and Guilt by Association. After her film debut in My Name is Tanino (2001), McAdams was nominated for a Genie Award for her performance as a small-town girl whose best friend makes the big time by becoming a celebrated opera singer in Perfect Pie (2002). The film soon led her way to Hollywood.

The talented McAdams then was cast as a popular but cruel high-school teen who learns a hard lesson in The Hot Chick (2002). She made a turn to television with a supporting role on Slings and Arrows (2003) before once again starring as a cruel high-school teen in Mean Girls (2004).

McAdams next appeared in more sympathetic role opposite Ryan Gosling in The Notebook (2004), a romantic drama about a young couple separated by war, based on top-selling novel of author Nicholas Sparks.
 
Filmography:
2005 The Family Stone
2005 The Wedding Crashers
2005 Red Eye
2004 The Notebook
2004 Mean Girls
2002 Guilt by Association
2002 The Hot Chick
2001 My Name is Tanino
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000