Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actresses > Actresses R > Reese Witherspoon
 
Reese Witherspoon
Name : Reese Witherspoon
Real Name : Laura Jean Reese Witherspoon
Height : 5' 2" (157 cm)
Date of Birth : 22 March 1976
Place of Birth : Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born on 22 March 1976, Reese Witherspoon was a child model and acted in television commercials since the age of seven. At the age of 14, she made her film debut in The Man in the Moon (1991) and garnered praise for her portrayal of a tomboy experiencing love for the first time.

While still in high school, Witherspoon starred in two more films, Jack the Bear (1993) and A Far Off Place (1993). After starring in the miniseries Return to Lonesome Dove (1993) and S.F.W. (1994), Witherspoon decided to study English literature at Stanford University. Later, she returned to film as the abused girlfriend of a psychotic in the thriller Fear (1996), followed by Freeway (1996) in which she had to deal with another crazed male.

Witherspoon’s career began to rise in 1998 with her roles in two prestigious films. The first, Twilight, co-starring Gene Hackman, Susan Sarandon, and Paul Newman. Her next film, Pleasantville, was a critical and financial hit and won her wide recognition for her performance as Tobey Maguire's oversexed sister.

This recognition was even bigger the next year when she starred opposite Matthew Broderick in Election and as the virginal Annette in Cruel Intentions. Her performance as the object of Ryan Phillippe's reluctant affection was so realistic, perhaps due in part to her real-life relationship with the actor, whom she married in June 1999.

After turning up in American Psycho (2000), Witherspoon again pleased critics and audiences with her performance in Legally Blonde (2001). Her role as a dimwitted blonde turned Harvard law-school genius shot the comedy to number one in box office.

After starring in Sweet Home Alabama (2002), a culture-conflict romantic comedy, and Legally Blonde 2 (2003) which did not perform quite as well as the first film, Witherspoon soon starred in her next film project, Vanity Fair (2004).
 
Filmography:
2006 Penelope
2005 Walk the Line
2005 Just Like Heaven
2004 Vanity Fair
2003 Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde
2002 The Importance of Being Earnest
2002 Sweet Home Alabama
2001 Legally Blonde
2001 The Party's Over
2000 American Psycho
2000 King of the Hill: Hanky Panky
2000 Friends: The One Where Chandler Can't Cry
2000 Little Nicky
2000 Friends: The One With Rachel's Sister
2000 Trumpet of the Swan
1999 Best Laid Plans
1999 Cruel Intentions
1999 Election
1998 Pleasantville
1998 Twilight
1996 Overnight Delivery
1996 Freeway
1996 Fear
1994 S.F.W.
1993 Return to Lonesome Dove
1993 A Far Off Place
1993 Jack the Bear
1992 Desperate Choices: To Save My Child
1991 Wildflower
1991 The Man in the Moon
 
Awards:
Broadcast Film Critics Association
2005 Best Actress (Walk the Line)
Golden Globe
2005 Best Actress - Musical or Comedy (Walk the Line)
2001 Best Actress - Musical or Comedy (Legally Blonde)
1999 Best Actress - Musical or Comedy (Election)
Independent Spirit Awards
1999 Best Actress (Election)
National Society of Film Critics
1999 Best Actress (Election)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000