Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actresses > Actresses S > Selma Blair
 
Selma Blair
Name : Selma Blair
Real Name : Selma Blair Beitner
Height : 5' 4'' (162 cm)
Date of Birth : 23 June 1972
Place of Birth : Southfield, Michigan, USA
 
Biography:
 
The Michigan born Selma Blair originally moved to New York to pursue a career as a photographer, but she took acting classes at the Stella Adler Conservatory instead. After being discovered by an agent, Blair played substantial roles in such films as Strong Island Boys (1997), Girl (1998), and Brown's Requiem (1998). Though Blair played a secondary role as Cecile Caldwell in the popular Cruel Intentions (1999), her onscreen kiss with co-star Sarah Michelle Gellar earned them with an MTV Movie Award for Best Kiss in June 2000.

Blair continued her movie work as a school drop out turned porn star in the college romantic comedy Down to You (2000). Though she had a leading role in Kill Me Later (2001), Blair had a higher profile supporting role as the Harvard law student Vivian Kensington opposite Reese Witherspoon in the hit summer comedy Legally Blonde (2001).

Blair then starred as a co editor who has an intimate encounter with her writing professor in Storytelling (2001). Her next roles in The Sweetest Thing (2002) and A Guy Thing (2003) found her offering a pair of winning supporting performances. In 2004, Blair decided to expand her resume into special-effects blockbuster movie with Hellboy.
 
Filmography:
2005 Pretty Persuasion
2005 The Fog
2004 The Deal
2004 In Good Company
2004 A Dirty Shame
2004 Hellboy
2003 Coast to Coast
2003 Dallas 362
2002 A Guy Thing
2002 The Sweetest Thing
2002 Friends: The One With Christmas in Tulsa
2001 Storytelling
2001 Highway
2001 Legally Blonde
2001 Kill Me Later
2000 Down to You
2000 Xena: Warrior Princess - Lifeblood
1999 Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane [TV Series]
1999 Cruel Intentions
1998 Brown's Requiem
1998 Girl
1998 Can't Hardly Wait
1997 No Laughing Matter
1997 In & Out
1997 Strong Island Boys
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000