Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actresses > Actresses T > Tilda Swinton
 
Tilda Swinton
Name : Tilda Swinton
Real Name : Katherine Matilda Swinton
Nick Name : Swilda
Height : 5' 11" (180 cm)
Date of Birth : 5 November 1960
Place of Birth : London, England, UK
 
Biography:
 
Born in London on 5 November 1961, Swinton attended Cambridge University where she received a degree in social and political sciences. While at Cambridge, she became involved in acting, performing in a number of stage productions. After her graduation, Swinton began her professional theater career, working for Edinburgh's Traverse Theatre and the Royal Shakespeare Company.

Swinton made her screen debut in Caravaggio (1986). It was for her role as the spurned queen in Edward II (1992) that Swinton earned her first dose of recognition, becoming a familiar face to audiences and earning a Best Actress prize at the Venice Film Festival for her work in the film. The acclaim and recognition Swinton garnered was greater after she starred in Orlando at the same year.

Following her appearances in Blue (1993) and Wittgenstein (1994), Swinton earned her strongest notices for her lead in Female Perversions (1996), in which she played a successful lawyer trying to cope with her own insecurities and self-destructive tendencies.

After starring in The Beach (2000), Swinton took the lead in The Deep End (2001). Noted for her delicately textured performance as an isolated and protective mother who makes a desperate bid to protect her son after assuming he has committed murder, many critics noted Swinton's performance as a key element to the film's success.

In 2003, Swinton gave strong performances opposite Michael Caine in the thriller The Statement and Ewan McGregor in the erotic drama Young Adam. In 2005, she appeared with Keanu Reeves in the supernatural thriller Constantine and played the White Witch in The Chronicles of Narnia.
 
Filmography:
2005 Constantine
2005 Stephanie Daley
2005 The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
2005 Broken Flowers
2005 Thumbsucker
2004 In the Company of Women
2003 The Statement
2003 Young Adam
2002 Teknolust
2002 Adaptation
2001 The Deep End
2001 Vanilla Sky
2000 Possible Worlds
2000 The Beach
2000 The Dilapidated Dwelling
1999 The War Zone
1999 The Protagonists
1998 Love is the Devil: Study for a Portrait of Francis Bacon
1997 Conceiving Ada
1996 Female Perversions
1994 Remembrance of Things Fast: True Stories Visual Lies
1993 Blue
1993 Wittgenstein
1992 Man to Man
1992 Orlando
1992 Edward II
1992 The Party: Nature Morte
1990 Your Cheatin' Heart [TV Series]
1990 The Garden
1989 Play Me Something
1988 War Requiem
1987 Aria
1987 The Last of England
1987 Friendship's Death
1986 Caravaggio
 
Awards:
Golden Globe
2001 Best Actress - Drama (Deep End)
Venice International Film Festival
1991 Volpi Cup for Best Actress (Edward II)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000