Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Female Singers > Female Singers A > Audy
 
Audy
Name : Audy
Real Name : Paula Allodya Item
Nick Name   Audy
Height : 167 cm
Date of Birth : 23 April 1983
Place of Birth : Jakarta, Indonesia
 
Biography:
 

As the third child of four, Audy was born on 23 April 1983 in Jakarta, to musician Jopie Rainhard Item and Evie Aquanthie Azizz.

Audy gained her popularity following the release of her breakthrough single 'Satu Jam Saja', a song which was previously sung by Asti Asmodiwati. It was followed by single 'Janji Di Atas Ingkar' which was featured in Yovie Widianto's debut album, Semua Bintang.

In 2001, Audy released her debut album, 18, featuring such songs as 'Bila Saja', 'Menangis Semalam' and 'Arti Hadirmu'. The album has sold 300,000 copies up to now. Then, she sang a duet with Glenn Fredly in 'Terpesona' which was featured in Glenn's album, Selamat Pagi, Dunia!

Two years later, Audy released her second album, 20-02, featuring such songs as 'Dibalas Dengan Dusta', and 'Silang Hati', a duet with new male singer Ello. She also composed a song with Echa and Emil in 'Hingga Saat Tiba'. The following year, Audy was awarded as Indonesian Favourite Artist in MTV Asia Awards 2004.

In 2006, Audy released her third album, 23-03, featuring first single 'Untuk Sahabat' a duet with Nindi. In this album, she also sang a duet with Same Same in 'Without You'.

 
Albums:
2006 23-03
2003 20-02
2001 18
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000