Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Female Singers > Female Singers A > Avril Lavigne
 
Avril Lavigne
Name : Avril Lavigne
Real Name : Avril Ramona Lavigne
Nick Name   Avie
Height : 5' 3" (160 cm)
Date of Birth : 27 September 1984
Place of Birth : Napanee, Ontario, Canada
 
Biography:
 
The middle of three children, Avril Lavigne was born on 27 September 1984 in small town Napanee, Ontario, Canada. Around age two, Avril has shown her rock ambitions and by her early teens, she was already writing songs and playing guitar as well as performing at local festivals and county fairs.

At age 16, Avril’s musical dreams became reality as she moved to Manhattan and was offered a deal by Arista Records. But things weren't going as planned and she headed for Los Angeles. She secured a record deal by Nettwerk and released her debut album, Let Go (2002), featuring songs such as ‘Complicated’ and ‘Sk8er Boi’ which hit the Top Ten. The album earned her 5 Grammy nominations, MTV music awards, MTV European music awards and many more. In May 2004, she released her second album, Under My Skin.
 
Albums:
2004 Under My Skin
2002 Let Go
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000