Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Female Singers > Female Singers B > Beyoncé Knowles
 
Beyoncé Knowles
Name : Beyoncé Knowles
Real Name : Beyoncé Giselle Knowles
Nick Name   JuJu, Mothe, Bee
Height : 5' 7" (170 cm)
Date of Birth : 4 September 1981
Place of Birth : Houston, Texas, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born on 4 September 1981 in Houston, Texas, to Matthew Knowles and Tina Knowles, Beyoncé Knowles started performing at age seven. She and her cousin Kelly Rowland met Latavia Roberson during this time, and with Letoya Luckett, they formed a group, Destiny's Child.

Destiny's Child made its debut in 1990 and within ten years, the group had become big with smash hits like ‘Jumpin' Jumpin’, ‘Bills, Bills, Bills’, ‘Say My Name’, and ‘Survivor’. They sold 33 million albums worldwide by 2002 and earned a number of Grammy Awards and other music awards.

In 2001, Beyoncé Knowles, Kelly Rowland, and Michelle Williams allowed themselves a break from the singing group and tried to do solo career.

Beyoncé became the first African-American female artist and second woman ever to win the annual ASCAP Pop Songwriter of the Year Award. She turned to acting as she appeared as Foxxy Cleopatra in Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002). Her first single, ‘Work It Out’, which was released at the same time with the film, cemented her celebrity status.

Following the release of her next single, ‘Crazy in Love’, Beyoncé released her debut album, Dangerously in Love (2003) featuring collaborations with Sean Paul, Missy Elliott, and OutKast's Big Boi. With her grace, beauty, charm, and gift for entertaining, Beyoncé has become a star and an American icon.
 
Albums:
2004 Live at Wembley
2003 Dangerously in Love
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000