Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Female Singers > Female Singers C > Céline Dion
 
Céline Dion
Name : Céline Dion
Real Name : Céline Marie Claudette Dion
Height : 5' 7½" (171 cm)
Date of Birth : 30 March 1968
Place of Birth : Charlemagne, Quebec, Canada
 
Biography:
 
Born to Adhemar and Therese Dion, and the youngest of 14 children, Céline Dion began singing in her parents' piano bar when she was just five years old. By the age of 12, she had written one of her first songs, 'Ce N'etait Qu'un Rêve' (It Was Only a Dream), which was later sent to a manager named Rene Angelil.

After weeks with no response from Angelil, Céline's brother, Michel, phoned him and said, "I know you haven't listened to the tape, because if you had, you would've called right away." After listened to the tape, Angelil called her family to set up a meeting with Céline. When Céline performed in his office in Montreal, Angelil cried and initiated the process of making her a star. He then mortgaged his house to pay for Céline’s first two albums. In 1983, Céline became the first Canadian to have a gold record in France and she also won a gold medal at the Yamaha songwriting competition in Japan.

In 1990, Céline’s breakthrough album, Unison, was released in the United States by Epic Records and produced a number of hits. But her true breakthrough was her duet with Peabo Bryson on the theme song of Disney's Beauty and the Beast. The song became number one on the pop charts and won both a Grammy and an Academy award. Her second English album, Celine Dion (1992) reached Top Ten American hit with 'If You Asked Me To'. Her other songs, 'Nothing Broken But My Heart' and 'Love Can Move Mountains' also hit Top 40 singles.

Angelil and Céline turned into romantic partner after he kissed her at one night after a show in Dublin in 1988, but they kept their relationship a secret for several years. In 1994, the couple married in Montreal's Notre Dame Basilica, which was celebrated not only by the 250 invited guests, but by millions of fans worldwide.

Between 1992 and 1996, Céline recorded six albums. Falling Into You (1996) was a hit and earned her Grammy Awards for both Album of the Year and Best Pop Album. She also performed at the opening ceremonies of the Atlanta Olympics in 1996.

When Céline recorded 'My Heart Will Go On', the theme song for Titanic, it became a huge hit on the radio. The song was also featured on her next album Let's Talk About Love (1997), featuring Barbara Streisand, Luciano Pavarotti, and the Bee Gees, which earned her numerous awards and a whole new world of fans.

When her husband, Angelil, was diagnosed with throat cancer in 1999, Céline decided to take a temporary break so that she could spend more time at home and have a child. After underwent fertility treatments, she gave birth to a son in 2001.

In 2002, Céline returned with her next album, A New Day Has Come, which became number one in over 17 countries. In 2002, she announced a three-year, 600-show contract to appear five nights a week at Cesar’s Palace, Las Vegas. The show was titled A New Day.

In 2003, Céline released One Heart which heralded the opening of A New Day on 25 March 2003. That live show was documented on New Day: Live in Las Vegas, which was followed several months later by Miracle, a compilation of family songs designed as a tandem book/CD project between Céline and photographer Anne Geddes.
 
Albums:
2005 On Ne Change Pas
2004 Miracle
2004 New Day: Live in Las Vegas
2003 One Heart
2003 1 Fille & 4 Types
2002 Tout en Amour
2002 New Day Has Come
2001 French Love Album
1999 Au Coeur Du Stade
1999 Amour
1998 These Are Special Times
1998 S'Il Suffisait d'Aimer (If It Is Enough to Love)
1998 On Tour
1998 D'Eux
1998 Chansons en Or
1998 Celine Dion, Vol. 2
1998 A l'Olympia
1997 Let's Talk About Love
1996 Live à Paris
1996 Falling into You
1995 Power of Love
1995 French Album
1995 Des Mots Qui Sonnent
1994 Premières Années
1994 Dion Chante Plamondon
1993 Colour of My Love
1992 Sings Plamondon
1992 Celine Dion
1990 Unison
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000