Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Female Singers > Female Singers C > Christina Aguilera
 
Christina Aguilera
Name : Christina Aguilera
Real Name : Christina Maria Aguilera
Nick Name   Chrissy, X-Tina, Christi
Height : 5' 2½" (159 cm)
Date of Birth : 18 December 1980
Place of Birth : Staten Island, New York, USA
 
Biography:
 
Christina Aguilera, a technically skilled singer with a genuinely powerful voice, was born on 18 December 1980, in Staten Island, New York, to Irish and Ecuadorian parents. Due to her father’s career in military, her family moved quite a bit during her childhood. They eventually settled in Philadelphia, where Christina began performing in talent shows at age six.

Christina competed on Star Search in 1988 but did not win. In 1992, she joined The New Mickey Mouse Club, which also featured Britney Spears, Justin Timberlake, JC Chasez, and Keri Russell. Two years later, she moved to Japan where she recorded the hit duet ‘All I Wanna Do’ with pop star Keizo Nakanishi.

Following her return to the US in 1998, Christina recorded the song ‘Reflection’, a soundtrack for Mulan which led her to land a record deal with RCA. Her debut album, Christina Aguilera, was released in the summer 1999. Her lead single ‘Genie in a Bottle’ shot to the top of the charts for five weeks and the album also hit number one as well as was sold over eight million copies in the US.

Christina’s second single, ‘What A Girl Wants’, was the first number one single in 2000. Her popularity continued to rise as she performed at the White House Christmas gala and the Super Bowl halftime show, and won a Grammy for Best New Artist. Her next songs, ‘I Turn to You’ and ‘Come on Over (All I Want Is You)’ also became hits.

In September 2000, Christina recorded a Spanish-language album, Mi Reflejo, followed by the Christmas album My Kind of Christmas. Both albums were sold extremely well, a proof to Christina's popularity. In spring 2001, along with Pink, Mya, and Lil' Kim, Christina was featured on 'Lady Marmalade', a soundtrack for Moulin Rouge.

When Christina released her next album, Stripped (2002), it was quickly criticized for its adult, yet confident approach. Her single ‘Dirrty’ revealed Christina's new sexual power and became a chart hit. She appeared topless on the cover of the album and went nude on an edition of Rolling Stone Magazine.
 
Albums:
2002 Stripped
2001 Just Be Free
2000 My Kind of Christmas
2000 Mi Reflejo
1999 Christina Aguilera
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000