Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Female Singers > Female Singers G > Gloria Estefan
 
Gloria Estefan
Name : Gloria Estefan
Real Name : Gloria Maria Milagrosa Fajardo
Height : 5' 2" (157 cm)
Date of Birth : 1 September 1957
Place of Birth : Havana, Cuba
 
Biography:
 
Gloria Estefan was born on 1 September 1957 in Havana, Cuba, but raised mostly in Miami, Florida, after her father escaped following the 1959 coup by Fidel Castro. In 1975, Gloria and her cousin auditioned for the Miami Latin Boys, a local wedding band led by Emilio Estefan. After they joined, the band was called Miami Sound Machine, and four years later, Gloria and Emilio married.

In 1985, Miami Sound Machine recorded their first English album, Primitive Love, scoring three Top Ten hits: 'Conga', 'Bad Boy', and 'Words Get in the Way'. Their next album Let It Loose (1988) went triple-platinum, scoring four Top Ten hits: 'Rhythm Is Gonna Get You', 'Can't Stay Away From You', 'Anything for You', and '1-2-3'.

In 1989, Gloria released her own album Cuts Both Ways which earned her second number one hit, 'Don't Wanna Lose You'. While touring for the album, her bus was hit by a tractor-trailer on 20 March 1990. She suffered a broken vertebrate that required extensive surgery and a long rest for over a year. Emilio and their son were also injured, but all three recovered.

Gloria returned in 1991 with Into the Light. The album hit the top charts with 'Coming Out of the Dark', a single inspired by her accident. Two other songs, 'Can't Forget You' and 'Live for Loving You', also hit the adult contemporary charts.

In 1993, Gloria released her first Spanish album, Mi Tierra, which earned a Grammy Award for Best Tropical Latin Album. After Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me (1994), she released another Spanish album, Abriendo Puertas, which also earned the Grammy. In 1996, Gloria released Destiny. Its single, 'Reach', became the official theme song of the 1996 Summer Olympics.

Gloria made her film debut alongside Meryl Streep in Music of the Heart (1999). Her duet with NSync in the film with 'Music of My Heart' earned both a massive pop hit and an Oscar nomination. Following her Spanish album, Alma Caribeña (2000), she was awarded a Grammy for Best Music Video for ‘No Me Dehes De Querer’ at the first Latin Grammy Awards. Her husband, Emilio, also won for Producer of the Year.
 
Albums:
2004 Te Amare
2004 Hoy
2003 Unwrapped
2000 Alma Caribeña
1998 Gloria!
1996 Destiny
1995 Christmas Through Your Eyes
1995 Abriendo Puertas
1994 Hold Me Thrill Me Kiss Me
1993 Mi Tierra
1991 Into the Light
1989 Cuts Both Ways
1987 Let It Loose
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000