Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Female Singers > Female Singers J > Jessica Simpson
 
Jessica Simpson
Name : Jessica Simpson
Real Name : Jessica Ann Simpson
Nick Name   Jess
Height : 5' 3½" (161 cm)
Date of Birth : 10 July 1980
Place of Birth : Dallas, Texas, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born and raised in Dallas, Texas, Jessica Simpson began her performing career as a member of the church choir. At age 12, Jessica also auditioned for The Mickey Mouse Club but she didn’t succeed.

Jessica then signed to Sony, touring in support of boy-band 98° before releasing her debut album Sweet Kisses (1999), which launched the hit single ‘I Wanna Love You Forever’. But her second album, Irresistible (2001) didn't fare as well as her first album.

In 2002, Jessica married her longtime boyfriend, 98°’s Nick Lachey, and also appeared in several episodes of That 70’s Show. Jessica became a bona fide celebrity when she and Lachey produced a reality show for MTV in 2003, Newlyweds, which captured countless moments of their first year of marriage.

Jessica released her third album, In This Skin (2003), featuring singles ‘Sweetest Sin’ and ‘With You’ which was a favorite among the MTV audiences. In 2004, In This Skin was re-released. It included reworked versions of ‘Take My Breath Away’ and ‘Angels’ as well as soundtrack from the first season of Newlyweds.
 
Albums:
2004 Rejoyce: The Christmas Album
2004 In This Skin [Bonus Track]
2003 In This Skin
2001 Irresistible
1999 Sweet Kisses
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000