Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Female Singers > Female Singers K > Kelly Clarkson
 
Kelly Clarkson
Name : Kelly Clarkson
Real Name : Kelly Brianne Clarkson
Nick Name   Kellbelle
Height : 5' 4" (163 cm)
Date of Birth : 24 April 1982
Place of Birth : Fort Worth, Texas, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born on 24 April 1982 in Fort Worth, Texas, Kelly Clarkson’s vocal talent was discovered when she was in seventh grade, when her school's choir teacher heard her singing and urged Kelly to join the choir.

Following high school, Kelly nurtured her voice, went to Hollywood and appeared on an episode of Sabrina, the Teenage Witch. After returned to Texas, she worked at a movie theater and worked as a cocktail waitress at a comedy club before entering the American Idol contest.

Amongst 10,000 American Idol’s contestants, Kelly was known not only for her big mature voice, but also for her down-to-earth charm and sense of humor. Over the period of the 13-week show, Kelly’s consistent strong performances earned her enough audience votes to be one of the two finalist. After singing ‘A Moment Like This’ and ‘Before Your Love’, Kelly won the American Idol contest with 58 percent of the votes. Besides a 1 million recording contract with RCA, she secured a deal with Creative Artists Agency.

Kelly’s first single, ‘A Moment Like This’, was released two weeks after she won the contest and quickly earned platinum sales. Her debut album, Thankful (2003), was released at the same time with the second season of American Idol and right before the American Idol movie, From Justin to Kelly. Her second album, Breakaway, was released in 2004.
 
Albums:
2004 Breakaway
2003 Thankful
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000