Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Female Singers > Female Singers L > Leann Rimes
 
Leann Rimes
Name : Leann Rimes
Real Name : Margaret LeAnn Rimes
Height : 5' 5" (165 cm)
Date of Birth : 28 August 1982
Place of Birth : Jackson, Mississippi, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born in Jackson, Mississippi, but raised in Garland, Texas, Leann Rimes started singing as a child, performing at local talent contests. At age 11, she met Bill Mack, a Dallas DJ and record promoter, who was impressed by her rich and powerful vocals.

Throughout 1995, Rimes performed more than 100 concerts and appeared on television shows across Texas. After Bill Mack arranged a record deal for Rimes with Curb Records, ‘Blue’ which he had written in the '60s, was released.

Rimes’ debut single ‘Blue’ became major hits in the summer 1996 and reached number three on the pop charts. The album was sold over 123,000 copies within its first week of release. She was only 13 years old at the time. Rimes then was nominated for the Country Music Association Horizon award and the CMA Best Country Singer, becoming the youngest singer in the history of the CMA awards to receive a nomination. However, she didn’t win any award.

After the release of Unchained Melody: The Early Years (1997) and You Light Up My Life: Inspirational Songs (1997), Rimes released her second album, Sittin' on Top of the World (1998), followed by her third album LeAnn Rimes (1999) and her fourth album I Need You (2001).

Rimes next appeared with a sexy style for the pop-oriented Twisted Angel (2002) and returned to contemporary country with This Woman (2005).
 
Albums:
2005 This Woman
2004 What a Wonderful World
2002 Twisted Angel
2001 I Need You
2001 God Bless America
1999 LeAnn Rimes
1998 Sittin' on Top of the World
1997 You Light Up My Life: Inspirational Songs
1996 Blue
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000