Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Female Singers > Female Singers M > Mariah Carey
 
Name : Mariah Carey
Real Name : Mariah Angela Carey
Nick Name   Songbird, MC, Mirage, Mimi
Height : 5' 9" (175 cm)
Date of Birth : 27 March 1970
Place of Birth : Huntington, Long Island, New York, USA
 
Biography:
 
Mariah Carey was born on 27 March 1970 in Long Island, New York, to Irish-American mother, Patricia Hickey, and African-American/Venezuelan father, Alfred Roy Carey. At age 17, just one day after graduating high school, Mariah moved to New York City to pursue a music career.

Her big break came as a backing vocalist on a studio session with dance-pop singer Brenda K. Starr, who gave Mariah’s demo tape to the Head of Columbia Records, Tommy Mottola. Impressed by Mariah’s stunning five-octave voice, Tommy Mottola signed her to Columbia.

Mariah released her album debut Mariah Carey (1990) which launched four number one singles: ‘Vision of Love’, ‘Love Takes Time’, ‘Someday’, and ‘I Don't Wanna Cry’. The album earned her Grammy Awards as Best New Artist and Best Female Vocalist.

The single ‘Emotions’ in her second album Emotions (1991) also hit number one, while the songs ‘Can't Let Go’ and ‘Make It Happen’ reached the Top Five. The song ‘I'll Be There’ which was featured in her album, MTV Unplugged EP (1992), also hit number one.

Mariah wed Tommy Mottola in June 1993 and months later, she released her third album, Music Box, her best-selling album to date. Her two singles, ‘Dreamlover’ and ‘Hero’, also reached the top of the charts.

After her first tour, which was unsuccessful, Mariah returned with Merry Christmas (1994), launching a hit ‘All I Want for Christmas Is You’. Her single ‘Fantasy’ in Daydream (1995) also reached number one. Her next single, ‘One Sweet Day’, a collaboration with Boyz II Men, hit number one and remained at the top of the charts for 16 weeks.

Following her separation from Tommy Mottola, Mariah released Butterfly (1997), another huge success. The next year, she released 1's, a compilation of her 13 number one singles as well as ‘When You Believe’, a duet with Whitney Houston.

With ‘Heartbreaker’, the single from her album Rainbow (1999), Mariah became the first artist to top the charts in each year of the 1990s. She then signed an 80 million dollar contract with Virgin Records. However, after some failures, Virgin and Mariah parted in early 2002 with Virgin paying her 28 million dollars.

That same year, Mariah signed a deal with Island/Def Jam, where she set up her own label, MonarC Music and released her ninth album, Charmbracelet. Although the album was not a success, her next album The Emancipation of Mimi (2005) became the most successful album in years.
 
Albums:
2005 Emancipation of Mimi
2002 Charmbracelet
2001 Glitter
1999 Rainbow
1997 Butterfly
1995 Daydream
1994 Merry Christmas
1993 Music Box
1991 Emotions
1990 Mariah Carey
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000