Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Female Singers > Female Singers M > Martina McBride
 
Martina McBride
Name : Martina McBride
Real Name : Martina Mariea Schiff
Height : 5' 4" (163 cm)
Date of Birth : 29 July 1966
Place of Birth : Sharon, Kansas, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born on 29 July 1966 in Sharon, Kansas, Martina McBride discovered country music through her father, who led a local band called the Schifters. At teenager, she was singing and playing keyboards with the Schifters, and after graduated from high school, she gigged around Kansas with a number of bands.

In 1990, Martina married soundman John McBride and then moved to Nashville where she worked as a demo singer while her husband produced her own demo tape, which got her signed to RCA in 1991. Around the same time, John was hired as Garth Brooks' production manager, which helped land Martina an opening slot on tour with Brooks.

In 1992, Martina released her debut album, The Time Has Come, which was followed by her commercial breakthrough, The Way That I Am (1993). Its lead single 'My Baby Loves Me' zoomed up to number two on the country charts.

Martina’s third album Wild Angels (1995) with songs such as 'Safe in the Arms of Love' which reached Top Five hit, and 'Wild Angels' which became her first-ever number one single in 1996.

Martina’s fourth album, Evolution (1997), became her first Top Ten country album, and her duet song with Jim Brickman, 'Valentine', not only hit Top Ten country, but also became her first big hit on the adult contemporary charts. Evolution also had other hits such as 'Happy Girl', 'Whatever You Say', 'A Broken Wing', and 'Wrong Again', and sold over two million copies, launching Martina into the top rank of country stardom.

In 1998, Martina released a Christmas album, which was followed by Emotion (1999). Its lead single, 'I Love You', hit number one country chart as well as adult contemporary chart. Her other songs, 'Love's the Only House', 'There You Are', and 'It's My Time', were all successful as well.

Her Greatest Hits compilation (2001) was Martina’s first album to top the country charts. It contained four new songs, 'Blessed' which hit number one, 'When God-Fearin' Women Get the Blues' and 'Where Would You Be' which reached the Top Ten. Her next album, Martina (2003), was about womanhood while Timeless (2005) was a collection of country classics.
 
Albums:
2005 Timeless
2003 Martina
2001 Greatest Hits
1999 White Christmas
1999 Emotion
1998 Martina McBride Christmas
1997 Evolution
1995 Wild Angels
1993 Way That I Am
1992 Time Has Come
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000