Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Female Singers > Female Singers N > Norah Jones
 
Norah Jones
Name : Norah Jones
Real Name : Geetali Norah Jones Shankar
Height : 5' 1" (155 cm)
Date of Birth : 30 March 1979
Place of Birth : New York City, New York, USA
 
Biography:
 
Norah Jones was born on 30 March 1979 in New York City, to legendary Indian musician Ravi Shankar, and grew up in Texas with her mother, Sue Jones. Norah explored jazz while studying Performing and Visual Arts at Dallas' Booker T. Washington High School where she won the Down Beat Student Music Awards for Best Jazz Vocalist and Best Original Composition in 1996, and earned a second Best Jazz Vocalist award in 1997.

Norah studied jazz piano at the University of North Texas for two years before accepting a friend's offer of a show in Greenwich Village during the summer of 1999. Although she fully intended to return to college, the lure of the jazz clubs was too strong and she soon became inspired to write her own songs. Norah appeared regularly with the band Wax Poetic and formed her own group around songwriters Jesse Harris (guitar) and Lee Alexander (bass), with Dan Rieser on drums.

In October 2000, the group recorded several demo tapes for Blue Note Records and in early 2001, Norah signed to Blue Note. Her debut album, Come Away With Me, which was released in early 2002, gained much public attention. The album went multi-platinum, selling 18 million copies worldwide and earned her eight Grammy Awards.

In 2004, Norah released her next album, Feels Like Home, mixing '70s style songs with blues, country, and her own mellow take on piano jazz.
 
Albums:
2004 Feels Like Home
2002 Come Away With Me
2001 First Sessions
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000