Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Female Singers > Female Singers W > Whitney Houston
 
Whitney Houston
Name : Whitney Houston
Real Name : Whitney Elizabeth Houston
Nick Name   Nippy
Height : 5' 8" (173 cm)
Date of Birth : 9 August 1963
Place of Birth : East Orange, New Jersey, USA
 
Biography:
 
Whitney Houston was born on 9 August 1963 in New Jersey, to gospel/R&B singer Cissy Houston. At age 11, Whitney performed as a soloist in the gospel choir at her Baptist church. At her teens, she accompanied her mother in concert as well as became backing vocals to artists like Chaka Khan. She also did modeling and acting, appearing on such sitcoms as Gimme a Break and Silver Spoons.

In 1983, Arista Records president, Clive Davis, heard Whitney singing at a nightclub and offered her a recording contract. Her debut album, Whitney Houston, was released in March 1985. Even though her first single, ‘Someone for Me’, was a failure, but her second single, ‘You Give Good Love’, became her first hit, becoming number one on the R&B charts and hitting number three on pop charts. Her next singles, ‘Saving All My Love for You’ which won the Grammy, ‘How Will I Know’ and ‘The Greatest Love of All’ also became number one on the pop charts. The album hit number one and sold over 13 million copies, making it the best-selling debut ever by a female artist.

Whitney released her second album, Whitney, in 1987, which sold over 9 million copies. Its first four singles, ‘I Wanna Dance With Somebody (Who Loves Me)’ which won the Grammy, ‘Didn't We Almost Have It All’, ‘So Emotional’, and ‘Where Do Broken Hearts Go’ hit number one. In late 1988, Whitney also hit the Top Five with ‘One Moment in Time’ which was recorded for an Olympics-themed album.

In 1990, Whitney returned with her third album, I'm Your Baby Tonight, which was more R&B-oriented. The singles, ‘I'm Your Baby Tonight’ and ‘All the Man That I Need’, immediately hit number one. However, the album sold four million copies only.

Following the release of I'm Your Baby Tonight, Whitney married singer Bobby Brown and more concentrated on an acting career. Her first feature film, The Bodyguard, a romance with Kevin Costner, was released in late 1992. The film hit the box office, and its soundtrack ‘I Will Always Love You’ became the biggest single in pop music history. The soundtrack stayed at number one for 14 weeks and sold 16 million copies, as well as won a Grammy for Album of the Year.

In late 1995, Whitney returned with her next film, Waiting to Exhale. Its soundtrack, ‘Exhale (Shoop Shoop)’, also hit the top charts. The album itself sold over seven million copies. The next year, she starred as the leading role in The Preacher's Wife.

Whitney finally released her fourth album, My Love Is Your Love, in 1998. Her song, ‘Heartbreak Hotel’, a trio with Faith Evans and Kelly Price, hit number one for seven weeks on R&B charts. She also did a duet with Mariah Carey on ‘When You Believe’, a soundtrack of The Prince of Egypt.

In early 2000, Whitney was arrested in Hawaii as marijuana was found in her luggage. But the charges were later dismissed. That same year, Whitney’s compilation, Greatest Hits, was released. The album also included new duets with Enrique Iglesias, George Michael, and Deborah Cox. She also had signed a new 100-million-dollar contract with Arista Records. In late 2001, Arista released another compilation, the love-song-themed album titled Love, Whitney.
 
Albums:
2003 One Wish: The Holiday Album
2002 Just Whitney
2000 Whitney Houston: Unauthorized
1998 My Love Is Your Love
1990 I'm Your Baby Tonight
1987 Whitney
1985 Whitney Houston
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000