Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Male Singers > Male Singers E > Ello
 
Ello
Name : Ello
Real Name : Marcello Tahitoe
Nick Name : Ello
Date of Birth : 20 February 1983
Place of Birth : Jakarta, Indonesia
 
Biography:
 

Ello was born on 20 February 1983 in Jakarta, to musician Minggus Tahitoe and Diana Nasution. He started playing piano at the age of four, and ever formed a band with his friends in junior high school.

Later, Ello started to explore his talent in writing songs. He began to make demo tapes and sent out the tapes to several recording companies. At the end of 2003, he got a record deal from Sony Music.

Ello finally released his self-titled debut album, Ello, on 28 February 2005, featuring a hit single 'Pergi Untuk Kembali' which is none other than his father's old composition, and other songs such as 'Kisah Kita Tlah Usai', 'Sampaikan Padanya', 'Sudahlah', 'Kau', 'Kekasih Khayalan', 'Terbaik', and 'Mungkin Mereka Bilang'. The album has sold over 150,000 copies and earned him a platinum award.

Ello further cemented his status when he garnered two awards for Best Album and Best New Artist in Indonesian Music Award (AMI) 2005.

On February 2006, Ello released his latest album Ello - Repackage, featuring 4 new songs: 'Gadisku', 'Keretamu', 'Pergilah Dariku', and 'Bila'.

 
Albums:
2006 Ello - Repackage
2005 Ello
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000