Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Male Singers > Male Singers E > Enrique Iglesias
 
Enrique Iglesias
Name : Enrique Iglesias
Real Name : Enrique Miguel Iglesias
Preysler
Nick Name : Quique, E, Kike, EI,
Super Nova
Height : 6' 2" (188 cm)
Date of Birth : 8 May 1975
Place of Birth : Madrid, Spain
 
Biography:
 
Enrique Iglesias was born in Madrid, Spain, where he lived with his mother, his brother Julio, and his sister Chabeli. In 1982, his mother sent them to live in Miami with their multimillion-selling singer father, Julio Iglesias.

Enrique’s career started when he was attending Gulliver Private School. He made his singing debut in a production of Hello, Dolly, and kept on practicing his singing without his parents knowing. After a year studying business at the University of Miami, he decided to pursue his passion for music. Not wanting to use his family name, he sent his demo tapes in 1995 as Enrique Martinez. He finally told his parents after getting a record deal.

Enrique’s album debut, Enrique Iglesias (1996), sold more than a million copies in just three months. His second album, Vivir (1997), sold more than five million copies and led to his first world tour as an opening act in concerts of Elton John, Bruce Springsteen, and Billy Joel.

In just three years, Enrique had sold more than 17 million Spanish-language albums. In 1996, he won Grammy for Best Latin Performer, Billboards for Artist of the Year and Album of the Year, two American Music Awards, a World Music Award, as well as numerous awards around the world.

His first album in English, Enrique (1999), sold more than 23 million worldwide and earned him gold or platinum status in 32 countries. After releasing Escape (2001), Enrique released the ballad collection Quizás (2002) and Seven (2003).

Enrique once said there is one thing that will never change: his striving for that next great song and next great album. "That's the challenge, that's the fun," he said. "That's what will always drive me. I keep having to prove myself."

(source: Ed Nimmervoll, All Music Guide)
 
Albums:
2003 Escape [Canada Bonus Tracks]
2003 7 [Bonus Tracks]
2003 7
2002 Quizás [Bonus DVD]
2002 Quizás
2002 Enrique [Bonus VCD]
2002 Enrique Iglesias [Universal Latino]
2001 Escape
1999 Enrique
1999 Cosas del Amor [Japan Bonus Tracks]
1998 Enrique Iglesias [1998]
1998 Cosas del Amor
1997 Vivir
1997 Master Pistas
1996 Version en Italiano
1995 Enrique Iglesias [1995]
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000