Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Male Singers > Male Singers J > Josh Groban
 
Josh Groban
Name : Josh Groban
Real Name : Joshua Winslow Groban
Height : 6' ½" (184 cm)
Date of Birth : 27 February 1981
Place of Birth : Los Angeles, California, USA
 
Biography:
 
Josh Groban was born on 27 February 1981 in Los Angeles, California. He made his singing debut in the seventh grade, but then put music aside for several years until he enrolled at the Interlochen Arts Program.

In 1998, Groban got acquainted with a friend of his vocal coach, David Foster, for whom he worked as a rehearsal singer in such prestigious events as the Inauguration of Governor Grey Davis and the Grammy Awards, at which he rehearsed ‘The Prayer’ with Celine Dion in place of Andrea Bocelli.

Later, Groban was accepted into the theater department of Carnegie Mellon College, but put his study on hold when he was offered a recording contract at Warner Bros Records through Foster's 143 Imprint. He made his recording debut singing ‘For Always’ with Lara Fabian on the soundtrack to A.I.: Artificial Intelligence, and appeared in two episodes of television series Ally McBeal.

In 2001, Groban released his debut album, Josh Groban, and became a huge star over the next year. His album went double-platinum, and had his own PBS special. In 2002, he performed at the Nobel Peace Prize Concert in Oslo, Norway, singing ‘To Where You Are’ and ‘The Prayer’. He also performed at the Vatican in Rome alongside The Corrs, Ronan Keating, Sting, Lionel Richie, and other musicians.

In 2003, Groban released his second album, Closer, which two months later became number one on the Billboard album charts.
 
Albums:
2003 Closer
2002 Josh Groban in Concert
2001 Josh Groban
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000