Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Male Singers > Male Singers K > Kenny G
 
Name : Kenny G
Real Name : Kenneth Gorelick
Date of Birth : 5 June 1956
Place of Birth   Seattle, Washington, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born on 5 June 1956 in Seattle, Washington, Kenny G is a phenomenal successful instrumentalist with an attractive sound who often caresses melodies, putting a lot of emotion into his solos and has made the soprano sax sound appealing to millions of fans.

Kenny G began playing professionally with Love Unlimited Orchestra in 1976. He recorded with a funk group, Cold, Bold Together, and freelanced locally. After graduated from the University of Washington, Kenny G worked with Jeff Lorber Fusion, releasing two albums with the group.

Kenny G soon was signed to Arista Records and released his debut album, Kenny G (1982). His fourth album, Duotones (1987) which contained the very popular ‘Songbird’, made him into a star. Soon he was in demand for guest appearances on recordings of such famous singers as Aretha Franklin, Whitney Houston and Natalie Cole.

Kenny G’s next albums sold extremely well, particularly Breathless (1992), which was sold eight million copies in the US. His total album sales reached 30 million copies. His albums Miracles (1994) and Moment (1996) continued making commercial success. Kenny G also recorded his own version of ‘My Heart Will Go On’ in 1998.
 
Albums:
2006 Essential Kenny G
2005 Greatest Holiday Classics
2004 At Last...The Duets Album
2002 Wishes: A Holiday Album
2002 Paradise
1999 Faith: A Holiday Album
1999 Classics in the Key of G
1997 Six of Hearts
1996 Moment
1994 Miracles: The Holiday Album
1992 Breathless
1989 Kenny G Live
1988 Silhouette
1987 Duotones
1985 Gravity
1983 G Force
1982 Kenny G
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000