Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Male Singers > Male Singers R > Rob Thomas
 
Rob Thomas
Name : Rob Thomas
Real Name : Robert Kelly Thomas
Height : 5' 9" (175 cm)
Date of Birth : 14 February 1972
Place of Birth : Landstuhl, West Germany
 
Biography:
 
Rob Thomas was born on 14 February 1972, on a military base in Landstuhl, Germany. After his parents divorced, Rob spent most of his childhood in South Carolina and Florida.

At age 17, Rob dropped out of high school and moved around the South US singing in several rock bands before settled down in Orlando in 1993 where he joined Tabitha's Secret. Then, Rob, bassist Brian Yale, and drummer Paul Doucette left the group to form Matchbox Twenty with guitarists Adam Gaynor and Kyle Cook. In 1998, Matchbox Twenty released their debut album, Yourself or Someone Like You, which went five times platinum as well as made them superstars.

Rob became famous worldwide, when 'Smooth', a song that he co-wrote with Carlos Santana, became a huge hit in 1999. The song earned him three Grammy Awards including Song of the Year. People Magazine even put Rob on “Most Beautiful People" list.

Following Rob’s marriage to model Marisol Maldonado on 2 October 1999, Matchbox Twenty released Mad Season (2000) and More Than You Think You Are (2002) which continued the band’s success.

However, after years of touring for both albums, the band members decided to take a break, and Rob used it to write and record his first solo album. He released his funky dance-pop single ‘Lonely No More’ in early 2005, and released his debut album, Something to Be, in April 2005.
 
Albums:
2005 Something to Be
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000